Burkina Faso
Lobi culture
Twentieth century
Ancient zoomorphic cult figure
Wood
Excluding base: 20,2 cm
Beautiful patina
Former Swiss private collection
This type of zoomorphic representation was generally associated with bush spirits or totemic animals and provided protective functions,
Burkina Faso
Peuple Lobi
XXème siècle
Ancienne figure cultuelle zoomorphe
Bois
Hors socle: 20,2 cm
Belle patine
Ancienne collection privée suisse
Ce type de représentation zoomorphe était généralement associé à des esprits de la brousse ou à des animaux totémiques et assurait des fonctions de protection,