Light Cavalry Troops´ Sabre 1768 Model
Single-edged, curved blade with wide fuller on both sides and back point. On both sides decorated with engravings of Double Eagle under Imperial Crown, on back marked probably "Pottenstein?". Wooden grip covered with leather. Iron hilt. Back-piece held by rivet. Simple strip knuckle-guard. Straight cross-shaped crossguard, slot for sword-knot. Austria, 2nd half of 18th century, length 100 cm. Condition 2
Husarensäbel M 1768 für Mannschaften
Gekrümmte, breite, flach gekehlte Rückenklinge mit zweischneidiger Spitze und beidseitig graviertem Doppeladler, auf dem Rücken unleserlich bezeichnet "Pottenstein?". Eisernes Bügelgefäß mit Mitteleisen und mit beledertem Griff. Österreich, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh., Länge 100 cm. Zustand 2
19.00 % buyer's premium on the hammer price, VAT included