A Boy Riding on a Hobby-Horse Toy by Meissen
Porcelain overglaze painted and gilded, round base decorated in relief. Underglaze blue crossed swords mark, incised E 94 and painter´s number 5 in red. Design by Victor Acier 1774. Meissen circa 1860, height 16 cm. The baton, reins and head of a hobby-horse missing. The rim of the base chipped. Condition 3
Knabe mit Steckenpferd, Meissen
Farb- und Goldstaffage. Rundsockel mit reliefiertem Randdekor. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Knäufen, geritzte Modell-Nr. E 94, rote Malernummer 5. Entwurf: Michel Victor Acier (um 1774). Meissen um 1860, Höhe 16 cm. Spazierstock, Zügel und Kopf des Pferdes fehlen, am unteren Rand best. Zustand 3
19.00 % buyer's premium on the hammer price, VAT included