Hunting Dagger (Hirschfanger)
Fullered, single-edged blade with a double-edged point, etched on both sides with ornamental and hunting motifs (rubbed). A brass hilt with remnants of gilding, the guard plate richly decorated with profiled hunting motifs, the quillon finials formed as hound heads in full relief. Stag horn grip, sculpted brass lion head pommel. Leather-covered wooden scabbard with en suite decorated furniture. Austria, mid 19th century, length 79 cm. Dagger may be easily improved by cleaning. Condition 2
Hirschfänger
Jagdlich geätzte Rückenklinge (berieben), beidseitig gekehlt. Reich reliefiertes Messinggefäß mit Resten von Vergoldung, vollplastische Parierstange mit Enden in Form von zwei Hundeköpfen. Hirschhorngriff, Löwenkopfknauf. Fischhautbelederte Scheide mit en suite reliefierter Montierung. Österreich, Mitte 19. Jh., Länge 79 cm. Durch Reinigung gut zu verbessern. Zustand 2
19.00 % buyer's premium on the hammer price, VAT included