Hussar´s Saber M 1777 (Sabre de Hussard AN IV)
A curved unmarked blade with fullers on both sides. Gilded hilt (rubbed) has brass stirrup guard with acceptance rooster stamp and languets, dove´s head pommel and backstrap. Wooden grip wrapped with remnants of rope and leather. Complete with leather (replacement) and brass covered scabbard with two hanger rings. French, 1st Republic to 1st Empire era, length 97 cm. Condition 2
Husarensäbel M 1777 (Sabre de Hussard AN IV)
Breite, leicht geschwungene Rückenklinge mit beidseitiger Hohlbahn und zweischneidiger Spitze. Vergoldetes Messinggefäß (berieben), Bügel gestempelt, der Holzgriff mit Spagat umwickelt, Resten der Belederung. Holzscheide mit drei vergoldeten Messingbeschlägen und zwei Trageringen. Belederung fachmännisch erneuert. Frankreich, Die Erste Französische Republik und Erstes Kaiserreich, Länge 97 cm. Zustand 2
19.00 % buyer's premium on the hammer price, VAT included