Lot

1

D'APRÈS PABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) Profil de Jacqueline

In POSTPONED Paris Ateliers Hugo

Please log in or sign up to place a bid.
Unfortunately, your registration has been declined by the auctioneer. You can contact the auctioneer on : +33 142611010 for more information.
Leave a bid now! Your registration has been successful.
This auction shows Current bids
Loading... Loading...
Register to bid online Register to bid online
You're registered for this auction
Waiting for registration approval
Registration has been declined
Paris
Payment Option
Payment Option
Payment Option
Payment Option
Passed EUR
Paris

D'APR&#200;S PABLO PICASSO (1881-1973)<br/><i>Profil de Jacqueline</i> <br/> <br/>cachet de la signature de l'artiste, num&#233;ro de r&#233;f&#233;rence, num&#233;rot&#233; 'Picasso 1412 1/20', poin&#231;on de ma&#238;tre et poin&#231;on fran&#231;ais pour l'or &#233;gal ou sup&#233;rieur &#224; 18K (750&#176;/00) (au revers)<br/>m&#233;daillon en or 23K dans son coffret d'origine<br/><br/>stamped with the artist's signature, the Fran&#231;ois and Pierre Hugo reference number, numbered 'Picasso 1412 1/20', stamped with the goldsmith's mark and stamped with the French hallmark for gold equal or greater than 18 carat (750&#176;/00) (on reverse)<br/>23 carat gold medallion in its original box<br/><br/>Diam&#232;tre : 5.2 cm.<br/>Diameter : 2 1/16 in. <br/><br/>40.15 gr. <br/><br/>Con&#231;u en 1956 et ex&#233;cut&#233; &#224; l'or par Fran&#231;ois & Pierre Hugo dans une &#233;dition num&#233;rot&#233;e de 20 exemplaires plus deux exemplaires d'artiste et deux exemplaires d'auteur.<br/><br/>Conceived in 1956 and executed in gold by Fran&#231;ois & Pierre Hugo in a numbered edition of 20 plus two artist's proofs and two author's proofs.<br/><b>Footnotes:</b><br/><b>Provenance</b><br/>Collection Ateliers Hugo<br/><br/>Francois Hugo est n&#233; en 1899 pr&#232;s de Florence, &#224; Rovezzano en Italie. Il est l'arri&#232;re petit-fils de Victor Hugo, &#233;crivain fran&#231;ais du XIXe si&#232;cle. &#8232;&#8232;Il grandit &#224; Paris avec son fr&#232;re a&#238;n&#233; Jean Hugo, un peintre et un d&#233;corateur de spectacle. Les deux fr&#232;res se mirent alors &#224; fr&#233;quenter les membres du 'Le Boeuf sur le toit', un groupe surr&#233;aliste mais &#233;galement les protagonistes du mouvement Dada dont les membres &#233;taient notamment Erik Satie, Serge Diaghilev, Louis Aragon, Andr&#233; Breton, Marcel Duchamp ou bien Francis Picabia qui les fera tous signer son c&#233;l&#232;bre tableau 'L'&#338;il Cacodylate'. <br/><br/>&#8232;C'est &#224; cette p&#233;riode qu'il rencontre Pablo Picasso et Jean Cocteau, en 1917 plus pr&#233;cis&#233;ment, lors de la premi&#232;re repr&#233;sentation du c&#233;l&#232;bre et r&#233;volutionnaire ballet russe 'Parade' de Serge Diaghilev, au Th&#233;&#226;tre du Ch&#226;telet &#224; Paris. Orf&#232;vre et artisan talentueux, apr&#232;s avoir exp&#233;riment&#233; ses talents manuels dans divers corps de m&#233;tiers, il ouvre en 1933 son premier atelier situ&#233; au 222 rue du Faubourg Saint Honor&#233; &#224; Paris. <br/><br/>Fran&#231;ois Hugo commence par s'occuper de la fabrication d'objets religieux puis rencontre peu apr&#232;s Gabrielle Chanel, qui, le sollicite pour cr&#233;er des boutons de robes de Haute Couture et des dizaines de bijoux. Elle sera ensuite suivie par Elsa Schiaparelli, Rochas, Dior, Herm&#232;s qui feront appel &#224; ses services jusqu'&#224; la fin de la Seconde Guerre Mondiale. Ces boutons et ces bijoux sont expos&#233;s dans les collections permanentes du Palais Galliera &#224; Paris ainsi que celles du Victoria and Albert Museum &#224; Londres. Il collabore &#233;galement &#224; cette p&#233;riode avec Alberto Giacometti et Jean Arp qui confectionnent des boutons pour Schiaparelli que Fran&#231;ois Hugo r&#233;alise, les pr&#233;misses de collaboration avec des artistes...<br/><br/>La rencontre avec l'artiste Andr&#233; Derain avant la Seconde Guerre Mondiale est d&#233;cisive car c'est ensemble qu'ils firent la premi&#232;re tentative de cr&#233;ation de bijoux. Cet essai se soldera malheureusement par un &#233;chec et un incendie du four de l'artiste dans son atelier &#224; Chambourcy. Leur experience bien que rat&#233;e marquera l'orf&#232;vre et sera l'amorce du destin des Ateliers Hugo, l'avant go&#251;t de leur future collaboration artistique. Le Fauve Derain qui ne faisait pas partie de ces groupes Surr&#233;alistes et mouvements artistiques Dada, devint un grand ami de Fran&#231;ois Hugo, le compagnon de longues nuits parisiennes mais &#233;galement le t&#233;moin de son mariage avec Monique Hugo. <br/><br/>Au cours de la Seconde Guerre Mondiale, malgr&#233; la p&#233;nurie de m&#233;taux pr&#233;cieux qui s&#233;vit sous l'Occupation, Fran&#231;ois Hugo continue son activit&#233; d'orf&#232;vre pour les grands cr&#233;ateurs de mode. Il cr&#233;e sans rel&#226;che et avec ing&#233;niosit&#233;. Depuis la r&#233;cup&#233;ration de cuivre dans des cables &#233;lectriques en passant par la fonte de m&#233;taux pauvres et leurs teintes relevant de l'alchimie, cette cr&#233;ativit&#233; et cette inventivit&#233; permettent &#224; Fran&#231;ois Hugo d'acqu&#233;rir une renomm&#233;e internationale. . <br/><br/>. For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com

POSTPONED Paris Ateliers Hugo

6 Avenue Hoche
Paris
75008
France

General delivery information available from the auctioneer

For information and estimates on domestic and international shipping as well as export licences please contact Bonhams Shipping Department.

Important Information

Buyers' Obligations

ALL BIDDERS MUST AGREE THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD BONHAMS' CONDITIONS OF SALE AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THEM, AND AGREE TO PAY THE BUYER'S PREMIUM AND ANY OTHER CHARGES MENTIONED IN THE NOTICE TO BIDDERS. THIS AFFECTS THE BIDDERS LEGAL RIGHTS.

If you have any complaints or questions about the Conditions of Sale, please contact Bonhams customer services team.

Customer Services (UK)

Tel: +44 20 7447 7447

bids@bonhams.com

Saleroom Notices

For the very latest updates and information about this sale, please check go to https://www.bonhams.com/auctions/28513/

Buyers' Premium and Charges

Buyer's Premium Rates

For all Sales categories excluding Wine, Coins & Medals and Motor Cars and Motorcycles:

Buyer's Premium Rates

28% on the first €40,000 of the Hammer Price

27% from €40,001 to €800,000 of the Hammer Price

21% from €800,001 to €4,500,000 of the Hammer Price

14.5% on the excess over €4,500,001 of the Hammer Price

TVA at the current rate of 20% will be added to the Buyer's Premium and charges.

Payment Notices

For payment information please refer to the sale catalogue.

Shipping Notices

Shipping (UK)

Tel: +44 20 7468 8302

shipping@bonhams.com

Terms & Conditions

La présente Note est adressée par Bonhams à toute personne pouvant être intéressée par un Lot, et à toutes les personnes participant à une vente aux enchères, y compris les personnes assistant à la vente aux enchères, les Enchérisseurs et les Enchérisseurs potentiels (y compris les Acheteurs éventuels du Lot). Pour plus de commodité, nous utilisons les termes « Enchérisseurs » ou « vous » pour désigner ces personnes. Notre Liste des Définitions et notre Glossaire font partie intégrante de la présente Note. Ils figurent en Annexe 3 au Catalogue. Les mots et expressions figurant en italique dans la présente Note sont expliqués dans la Liste des définitions. IMPORTANT :Des informations supplémentaires applicables à la Vente peuvent également figurer dans le Catalogue de la Vente, dans une note insérée dans le Catalogue et/ou dans une note affichée dans le lieu de Vente, et il vous incombe de les lire également. Des annonces concernant la Vente pourront également être faites oralement avant ou pendant la Vente sans préavis écrit. Vous devez être conscient de la possibilité que des changements soient apportés aux conditions de la Vente, être vigilant sur ce point et demander, avant d'enchérir, si de tels changements sont intervenus.

1. NOTRE RÔLE
Dans son rôle d'Adjudicateur de lots, Bonhams est autorisé par le Vendeur à agir uniquement pour et dans l'intérêt du Vendeur. Le rôle de Bonhams est de vendre les Lots à un Enchérisseur au prix le plus élevé possible. Bonhams n'agit pas pour le compte des Acheteurs ou des Enchérisseurs et ne leur fournit aucun conseil. Si Bonhams ou un membre de son personnel fait des déclarations à propos d'un Lot, ou si Bonhams fournit un Rapport sur l'État à propos d'un Lot, ces déclarations seront faites ou ce rapport sera établi pour le compte du Vendeur du Lot. Il est fortement conseillé aux Enchérisseurs et Acheteurs qui n'ont pas eux-mêmes des connaissances d'expert sur les Lots de solliciter et d'obtenir un avis indépendant sur les Lots et leur valeur, avant d'enchérir sur ceux-ci. Le Vendeur a autorisé Bonhams à vendre le Lot en qualité de mandataire agissant pour son compte et, sauf accord contraire exprès, Bonhams agit exclusivement en qualité de mandataire du Vendeur. Toute assertion ou déclaration faite par nous au titre d'un Lot est faite pour le compte du Vendeur et non pour notre compte, à moins que Bonhams ne vende un Lot en tant que mandant, et tout Contrat de Vente est conclu entre l'Acheteur et le Vendeur et non entre l'Acheteur et nous-mêmes. Si Bonhams vend un Lot en tant que mandant, il en sera fait mention dans le Catalogue ou dans une annonce du Commissaire-priseur à cet effet ou dans un avis affiché dans le lieu de la Vente ou inséré dans le Catalogue. Bonhams n'assume ou n'accepte aucune obligation ni responsabilité envers vous, sur le fondement de la responsabilité contractuelle ou quasidélictuelle (directe, collatérale, expresse, tacite ou autre). Si vous êtes le dernier Enchérisseur pour un Lot et donc l'achetez, Bonhams conclura un contrat avec vous en tant qu'Acheteur dans les termes du Contrat avec l'Acheteur, joint en Annexe 2 au Catalogue, qui régira les relations entre Bonhams et vous-même en votre qualité d'Acheteur.

2. LOTS
Sous réserve de la Description Contractuelle imprimée en caractères gras dans l'Article consacré au Lot dans le Catalogue des Ventes en Ligne (voir paragraphe 3 ci-dessous), les Lots sont vendus à l'Acheteur « en l'état », avec tous leurs défauts et imperfections. Les illustrations et photographies des Lots servent uniquement à leur identification. Une photographie ou illustration figurant dans le Catalogue (à l'exception des photographies formant partie de la Description Contractuelle) ou ailleurs peut ne pas reproduire exactement la ou les couleurs ou le véritable état du Lot. Les Lots sont disponibles pour examen avant la Vente, et il vous incombe de vous assurer vous-même de chacun des aspects d'un Lot, y compris son auteur, son attribution, son état, sa provenance, son histoire, son contexte, son authenticité, son style, son époque, son âge, son aptitude à une utilisation particulière, son état de marche s'il s'agit d'une voiture (le cas échéant) son origine, sa valeur et son prix de vente Estimé (y compris le Prix d'Adjudication). Il vous incombe d'examiner tout Lot qui vous intéresse. Il convient de rappeler que l'état réel d'un Lot peut ne pas être aussi bon que celui qu'indique son apparence extérieure. En particulier, des pièces peuvent avoir été remplacées ou changées et des Lots peuvent ne pas être authentiques ou de qualité satisfaisante ; l'intérieur d'un Lot peut ne pas être visible, peut ne pas être d'origine ou peut être endommagé, par exemple s'il est recouvert d'une tapisserie ou d'un revêtement quelconque. Étant donné leur âge, de nombreux Lots peuvent avoir été endommagés et/ou réparés et vous ne devez pas présumer qu'un Lot est en bon état. Les objets électroniques ou mécaniques ou les pièces sont vendus pour leur intérêt artistique, historique ou culturel et peuvent ne pas fonctionner ou ne pas être conformes aux exigences légales actuelles. Vous ne devez pas présumer que des objets électriques destinés à fonctionner sur les réseaux de l'électricité domestique pourront être connectés sur ces réseaux et devrez donc préalablement obtenir un rapport sur leur état de la part d'un électricien qualifié. Ces objets impropres à être connectés sont vendus uniquement comme des objets de vitrine. Si vous n'avez pas l'expertise nécessaire concernant un Lot, prenez conseil à ce sujet. Nous pouvons vous aider à prendre les dispositions nécessaires afin de vous permettre de procéder ou de faire procéder à des examens et tests plus détaillés. Toute personne qui endommage un Lot sera responsable de la perte ainsi causée.

3. DESCRIPTIONS DES LOTS ET ESTIMATIONS Description contractuelle d'un Lot Le Catalogue contient un Article pour chaque Lot. Chaque Lot est vendu par le Vendeur à l'Acheteur comme correspondant uniquement à la partie de l'Article imprimée en caractères gras, et (sauf pour la couleur, qui peut être reproduite de manière inexacte) à toute photographie du Lot dans le Catalogue. Le reste de l'Article, qui n'est pas imprimé en caractères gras, représente uniquement l'opinion de Bonhams (donnée au nom du Vendeur) sur le Lot et ne fait pas partie de la Description contractuelle conformément à laquelle le Lot est vendu par le Vendeur. Estimations
Dans la plupart des cas, une Estimation est imprimée à côté de l'Article. Les Estimations fournies expriment uniquement l'opinion de Bonhams faite au nom du Vendeur à propos de la fourchette dans laquelle Bonhams pense que le Prix d'adjudication pour le Lot est susceptible de se situer. Il ne s'agit en aucun cas d'une estimation de valeur. Les Estimations ne tiennent pas compte de la TVA, de la Commission d'achat ou d'autres frais payables par l'Acheteur, qui sont décrits en détail au paragraphe 7 de la présente Note. Les prix dépendent des enchères et les Lots peuvent se vendre à des Prix d'adjudication inférieurs ou supérieurs aux Estimations. Les Estimations ne doivent donc pas être considérées comme une indication du prix de vente réel ou de la valeur d'un Lot. Les Estimations sont fournies dans la devise de la Vente.
Rapports sur l'état
Pour la plupart des Lots, vous pouvez demander à Bonhams un Rapport sur l'état physique général du Lot. Si vous lui faites cette demande, Bonhams vous fournira ce rapport gratuitement, pour le compte du Vendeur. Étant donné qu'il s'agit d'un service supplémentaire et gratuit, Bonhams ne conclut pas un contrat avec vous au titre du Rapport sur l'État. En conséquence, Bonhams n'assume aucune responsabilité à votre égard à ce titre. Chaque Rapport sur l'État exprime l'opinion raisonnable de Bonhams quant à l'état général du Lot concerné et Bonhams ne déclare ni ne garantit qu'un Rapport sur l'État inclut tous les aspects de l'état interne ou externe du Lot. Le Vendeur ne vous doit ni n'accepte de vous devoir, en tant qu'Enchérisseur ou Acheteur, aucune obligation concernant ce rapport gratuit à propos d'un Lot, qui vous est fourni afin que vous puissiez l'examiner ou le faire examiner par un expert mandaté par vous.
Responsabilité du Vendeur envers vous
Le Vendeur ne fait et ne s'oblige à faire aucune déclaration factuelle, et n'assume aucune Garantie, aucune obligation ni aucune responsabilité contractuelle ou quasi-délictuelle (excepté envers l'Acheteur final, ainsi qu'il est dit ci-dessus) au titre de l'exactitude ou du caractère complet de toute assertion ou déclaration faite par lui ou pour son compte, qui contient un élément quelconque de description de tout Lot ni au titre du prix de vente prévu ou probable de tout Lot. Exception faite de ce qui est stipulé ci-dessus, aucune assertion ou déclaration faite par le Vendeur ou pour son compte contenant un élément quelconque de description d'un Lot, ni aucune Estimation ne sont incorporées dans le Contrat de Vente entre le Vendeur et l'Acheteur.
Responsabilité de Bonhams envers vous
Vous avez la possibilité d'examiner le Lot si vous le souhaitez et le
Contrat de Vente d'un Lot est conclu avec le Vendeur et non avec Bonhams. Bonhams agit exclusivement en qualité de mandataire du Vendeur (à moins que Bonhams ne vende le Lot en tant que mandant). Bonhams n'assume envers vous aucune obligation d'examiner, d'enquêter ou de procéder à des tests sur chaque Lot, approfondis ou autres, afin d'établir l'exactitude ou de vérifier autrement toutes Descriptions ou opinions données par Bonhams, ou par toute personne pour le compte de Bonhams, que ce soit dans le Catalogue ou ailleurs. Vous ne devez pas supposer que ces examens, ces enquêtes ou ces tests ont été réalisés. Bonhams ne fait et ne s'oblige à faire aucune déclaration factuelle, et n'assume aucune obligation ni aucune responsabilité (contractuelle ou quasidélictuelle) au titre de l'exactitude ou du caractère complet de toute assertion ou déclaration faite par Bonhams ou pour le compte de Bonhams qui contient un élément quelconque de description de tout Lot ni au titre du prix de vente prévu ou probable de tout Lot. Aucune assertion ou déclaration faite par Bonhams ou pour son compte contenant un élément quelconque de description d'un Lot, ni aucune Estimation ne sont incorporées dans notre Contrat avec l'Acheteur.
Modifications
Les Descriptions et les Estimations peuvent être modifiées à la discrétion de Bonhams de temps en temps par le biais d'une annonce verbale ou d'un avis écrit avant ou pendant une Vente. LE LOT EST DISPONIBLE POUR EXAMEN ET VOUS DEVEZ VOUS
FORMER VOTRE PROPRE OPINION SUR CELUI-CI. IL VOUS EST FORTEMENT CONSEILLÉ D'EXAMINER TOUT LOT OU DE LE FAIRE EXAMINER POUR VOTRE COMPTE AVANT LA VENTE.

4. CONDUITE DE LA VENTE
Nos Ventes sont des ventes aux enchères publiques, auxquelles des personnes peuvent assister et vous devriez saisir l'opportunité de ce faire. Nous nous réservons le droit, à notre seule discrétion, de refuser l'accès à nos locaux ou à toute Vente et de faire sortir toute personne de nos locaux et salles des ventes, sans devoir en indiquer la raison. Nous pouvons à notre seule et entière discrétion décider de procéder à la Vente, d'inclure un Lot dans la Vente, ainsi que de la manière dont la Vente se déroulera, et nous pouvons offrir les Lots à la Vente dans tout ordre que nous choisissons, nonobstant les numéros attribués aux Lots dans le Catalogue. Vous devrez donc vérifier la date et l'heure de commencement de la Vente, et vérifier si des Lots ont été retirés de la Vente ou ajoutés tardivement à celle-ci. En effet, ces retraits ou ajouts tardifs peuvent modifier l'heure à laquelle un Lot qui vous intéresse est mis en Vente. Nous pouvons, à notre seule et entière discrétion, refuser toute enchère, augmenter tout pas d'enchère comme nous le jugerons approprié, diviser tout Lot, regrouper deux Lots, retirer tout Lot d'une Vente et, avant que la Vente ait pris fin, remettre tout Lot aux enchères. Les Ventes aux enchères peuvent excéder 100 Lots par heure et les pas d'enchère sont généralement d'environ 10% ; toutefois, ces chiffres varient d'une Vente à l'autre et d'un Commissaire-priseur à l'autre.
Contactez le département organisant la Vente pour avoir un avis sur ce point. Si un Prix de Réserve a été fixé pour un Lot, le Commissaire-priseur peut, en son absolue discrétion, passer des enchères (à concurrence d'un montant qui ne sera ni égal ni supérieur à ce Prix de Réserve) pour le compte du Vendeur. Nous ne sommes pas responsables envers vous de la présence ou de l'absence d'un Prix de Réserve au titre de tout Lot. Si un Prix de Réserve a été fixé, il ne devra pas être supérieur à la plus basse
Estimation faite dans le Catalogue, en supposant que la devise du Prix de Réserve n'ait pas fluctué de manière défavorable par rapport à la devise de l'Estimation. L'Acheteur sera l'Enchérisseur qui fait la plus haute enchère acceptable par le Commissaire-priseur pour un Lot (sous réserve de tout Prix de Réserve applicable), et auquel le Lot est adjugé par le Commissaire-priseur à la tombée du marteau du Commissaire-priseur. Tout différend relatif à la plus haute enchère acceptable sera tranché par le Commissaire-priseur en son absolue discrétion. Toutes les enchères passées se rapporteront au numéro de Lot annoncé par le Commissaire-priseur. Un convertisseur électronique de devises peut être utilisé lors de la Vente. Cet outil est fourni uniquement pour votre commodité et constitue une évaluation approximative de la contre-valeur d'une enchère donnée dans certaines devises. Nous n'acceptons aucune responsabilité au titre des erreurs qui pourraient se produire en raison de l'utilisation du convertisseur de devises. Nous pouvons utiliser des caméras vidéo pour enregistrer la Vente et pouvons enregistrer des appels téléphoniques pour des raisons de sécurité, et afin d'aider à résoudre des différends pouvant s'élever au titre d'enchères passées lors de la Vente. À titre d'exemple, lors des Ventes de bijoux, nous pouvons utiliser des écrans sur lesquels des images des Lots seront projetées. Ce service est fourni pour permettre une meilleure vue des Lots lors de la Vente. L'image projetée sur l'écran doit être considérée comme une simple indication du Lot concerné. Il convient de noter que toutes les enchères passées se rapporteront au numéro de Lot annoncé par le Commissairepriseur. Nous n'acceptons aucune responsabilité au titre des erreurs qui pourraient se produire dans l'utilisation de l'écran.

5. ENCHÈRES
Vous devez compléter et nous remettre l'un de nos Formulaires d'Enchères, c'est-à-dire notre Formulaire d'Enregistrement d'Enchérisseur, notre Formulaire d'Enchères en Absence (Ordre d'Achat) ou notre Formulaire d'Enchères par Téléphone afin de pouvoir enchérir lors de nos Ventes.
Si vous êtes un nouveau client chez Bonhams ou si vous n'avez pas récemment mis à jour vos données d'enregistrement, vous devez vous préenregistrer, au moins deux jours ouvrables avant la Vente lors de laquelle vous souhaitez enchérir. Vous devrez fournir un justificatif d'identité et de domicile délivré par le gouvernement. Si vous êtes une société, il faut fournir votre certificat d'immatriculation (Extrait Kbis) ou un document équivalent, avec votre dénomination et l'adresse de votre siège social, une preuve de votre adresse actuelle délivrée par le gouvernement, une preuve documentaire de vos propriétaires effectifs et de vos administrateurs et une preuve de l'autorisation d'effectuer des transactions.
Nous pouvons également vous demander une référence financière et/ou une caution avant de vous autoriser à enchérir. Nous nous réservons le droit, à notre discrétion, de demander des informations supplémentaires afin de compléter notre identification de client, de refuser d'enregistrer une personne comme Enchérisseur, et de rejeter ses enchères si elles ont déjà été enregistrées. Nous nous réservons également le droit de différer la finalisation de la Vente d'un Lot, à notre discrétion, le temps de terminer nos enquêtes relatives à l'enregistrement et à l'identification, et d'annuler la Vente de tout Lot, si vous violez vos garanties en tant qu'Acheteur, ou si nous considérons que cette Vente serait illégale ou ferait autrement jouer la responsabilité du Vendeur ou de Bonhams, ou nuirait à la réputation de Bonhams.
Enchérir en personne
À condition que vous vous soyez préenregistré pour enchérir ou ayez récemment mis à jour vos données d'enregistrement existantes, vous devrez vous rendre à notre bureau d'enregistrement des Enchérisseurs dans le lieu de la Vente et remplir un Formulaire d'Enregistrement et d'Enchères le jour de la Vente (ou, si possible, avant). Le système de numérotation des enchères est parfois visé sous le terme d' « enchères par paddle » (ou « enchères par panneau numéroté »). Il vous sera remis une grande carte (un « paddle » ou panneau numéroté) portant un numéro imprimé, pour les besoins de la Vente. Si vous êtes l'Enchérisseur gagnant, vous devrez faire en sorte que votre numéro puisse être vu clairement par le Commissaire-priseur et que votre numéro soit identifié comme celui de l'Acheteur. Vous ne devez laisser personne d'autre utiliser votre paddle, étant donné que tous les Lots seront facturés au nom et à l'adresse indiqués sur votre Formulaire d'Enregistrement d'Enchérisseur. Une fois émise, une facture ne sera pas modifiée. En cas de doute à propos du Prix d'Adjudication d'un Lot particulier, ou sur la question de savoir si vous êtes l'Enchérisseur gagnant d'un Lot particulier, informez-en le Commissaire-priseur avant que le prochain Lot ne soit offert à la Vente. À la fin de la Vente, ou lorsque vous aurez fini d'enchérir, merci de restituer votre paddle au bureau d'enregistrement des Enchérisseurs.
Enchérir par téléphone
Si vous souhaitez enchérir par téléphone lors de la Vente, et à condition que vous vous soyez préenregistré pour enchérir ou ayez récemment mis à jour vos données d'enregistrement existantes, complétez un Formulaire d'Enregistrement et d'Enchères, disponible dans nos bureaux ou dans le Catalogue. Retournez-le au service responsable de la Vente 24 heures au moins avant la Vente. Il vous incombe de vérifier auprès de notre Service d'Enchères que votre enchère a bien été reçue. Les conversations téléphoniques seront enregistrées. La possibilité d'enchérir par téléphone est un service discrétionnaire offert à titre gratuit et peut ne pas être disponible pour tous les Lots. Nous ne serons pas tenus d'enchérir pour votre compte si vous n'êtes pas disponible au moment de la Vente ou si la liaison téléphonique est interrompue pendant les enchères. Contactez-nous pour plus de détails.
Enchérir par courrier postal ou par fax Les Formulaires d'Enchères en Absence (Ordre d'Achat) figurent en annexe au Catalogue et doivent être complétés et envoyés au service responsable de la Vente, dès que vous vous serez préenregistré pour enchérir ou aurez récemment mis à jour vos données d'enregistrement existantes. Il est de votre intérêt de nous retourner votre formulaire dès que possible, étant donné que si deux Enchérisseurs ou davantage soumettent des enchères identiques pour un Lot, la préférence sera donnée à l'enchère reçue la première. En toute hypothèse, toutes les enchères doivent être reçues 24 heures au moins avant le début de la Vente. Vérifiez soigneusement votre Formulaire d'Enchères en Absence (Ordre d'Achat) avant de nous le retourner, intégralement complété et signé par vous. Il vous incombe de vérifier avec notre Service Enchères que votre enchère a bien été reçue. Ce service est fourni à titre complémentaire et est confidentiel. Ces enchères sont faites à vos propres risques et nous n'assumons aucune responsabilité si nous ne recevons pas et/ou ne passons pas l'une quelconque de ces enchères. Toutes les enchères passées pour votre compte le seront au plus bas niveau possible sous réserve des Prix de Réserve et d'autres enchères passées pour le Lot. S'il y a lieu, vos enchères seront arrondies à la baisse au montant le plus proche correspondant aux paliers d'enchères du Commissaire-priseur. Les Nouveaux Enchérisseurs doivent également fournir la preuve de leur identité et de leur adresse pour pouvoir enchérir. À défaut, votre enchère ne sera pas placée.
Enchérir par Internet
Afin de participer en ligne à l'une de nos ventes - il est un minimum requis d'avoir au moins 18 ans à l'inscription. Toutes inscriptions pourront se faire soit via l'application Bonhams ou via notre site internet www.bonhams.com. Une fois inscrits, vous vous devrez de garder tous détails relatifs à votre compte strictement confidentiels et de ne permettre à aucun tiers d'accéder à celui-ci en votre nom ou autrement. Vous serez responsable de toutes offres faites via votre compte. Veuillez noter que le paiement se devra lui aussi être effectué via un compte bancaire au nom de l'acheteur inscrit dans nos registres.
Particuliers : Veuillez entrer votre nom complet, votre adresse e-mail, votre adresse de résidence, votre date de naissance, votre nationalité ainsi que les informations relatives à une carte de crédit valide à votre nom qui sera vérifiée via Stripe afin d'être autorisés à enchérir auprès de Bonhams. Si votre carte de crédit échoue à la vérification, vous ne serez pas autorisé à enchérir et vous devrez contacter le service clientèle afin d'obtenir de l'aide. Nous pouvons en outre vous demander une référence financière et/ou un acompte avant de vous laisser enchérir. Si vous enchérissez en tant qu'agent pour le compte d'une autre partie, vous acceptez : (i) de divulguer ce fait au service client ; (ii) de fournir les informations dont nous avons besoin pour nous permettre d'effectuer nos vérifications d'identification et de lutte contre le blanchiment d'argent sur ce tiers ; et (ii) si votre enchère est retenue, vous êtes conjointement et solidairement responsable avec cette autre partie des montants totaux dus pour l'enchère retenue. Lorsque vous êtes l'adjudicataire d'un lot dont le prix d'adjudication est égal ou supérieur à 5 000 £/10 000 USD/50 000 HKD/10 000 USD selon la juridiction et la devise de la vente, et si vous n'avez pas fourni ces documents auparavant, vous devrez télécharger ou fournir aux services à la clientèle votre pièce d'identité avec photo émise par le gouvernement et (si elle n'est pas sur la pièce d'identité) une preuve de votre adresse avant que le lot puisse vous être remis. Nous nous réservons le droit de demander des pièces d'identité à tout enchérisseur ou acheteur retenu, quels que soient ces seuils, et de refuser de libérer tout lot acheté jusqu'à ce que ces pièces soient fournies.
Entreprises : Veuillez sélectionner l'option de création d'un compte professionnel, puis fournir votre nom complet, votre adresse e-mail, votre adresse résidentielle, votre date de naissance et le nom complet de l'entreprise. Vous devez fournir une carte de crédit pour vérification à votre nom ou au nom de l'entreprise, mais le paiement doit être effectué à partir d'un compte au nom de l'entreprise. Si votre carte de crédit échoue à la vérification, vous ne serez pas autorisé à enchérir et veuillez contacter le service clientèle pour obtenir de l'aide. Nous pouvons en outre exiger une référence bancaire ou un dépôt avant de vous laisser enchérir. Pour toutes les offres retenues, nous exigeons le certificat de constitution de la société ou un document équivalent confirmant le nom et l'adresse enregistrée de la société, une preuve documentaire de chaque propriétaire effectif détenant 25 % ou plus de la société, et une preuve de votre autorité à effectuer des transactions avant que le lot puisse être libéré pour vous. Nous nous réservons le droit de demander à tout enchérisseur toute information complémentaire dont nous pourrions avoir besoin afin d'effectuer notre vérification d'identité et de lutter contre le blanchiment d'argent et le financement du terrorisme. Nous pouvons, à notre discrétion, reporter ou bien annuler votre inscription, ne pas vous permettre d'enchérir, reporter et/ou annuler la réalisation de tout achat que vous pourriez effectuer. Enchérir par l'intermédiaire d'un mandataire Les enchères seront traitées comme étant placées exclusivement pour le compte de la personne nommément désignée dans le Formulaire d'Enchères, sauf accord contraire écrit de notre part avant la Vente. Si vous souhaitez enchérir pour le compte d'une autre personne (votre mandant), vous devez fournir les informations de préinscription énoncées ci-dessus pour vous et pour votre mandant. Nous aurons besoin d'une confirmation écrite du mandant qui atteste de votre droit d'enchérir. Votre attention est en particulier attirée sur vos obligations de diligence concernant votre mandant et la source de ses fonds, et sur les garanties que vous fournissez si vous êtes l'Acheteur, qui sont stipulées au paragraphe 3 du Contrat avec l'acheteur, joint en Annexe 2 au Catalogue. Néanmoins, comme l'explique le Formulaire d'Enchères, si une personne fait une enchère en tant qu'agent pour le compte d'une autre (son mandant, et ce qu'elle ait ou non divulgué ce fait), elle sera conjointement et solidairement responsable avec son mandant envers le Vendeur et Bonhams en vertu de tout contrat résultant d'une enchère gagnante.
Faites-nous savoir si vous avez l'intention de nommer un tiers afin d'enchérir pour votre compte lors de la Vente, à moins que nous ne soyons chargés d'enchérir en vertu d'un Formulaire d'Enchères par Téléphone ou en Absence (Ordre d'Achat), complété par vous. Si nous n'approuvons pas par écrit les dispositions que vous avez prises pour enchérir par l'intermédiaire d'un mandataire avant la Vente, nous serons en droit de présumer que la personne enchérissant lors de la Vente enchérit pour son propre compte. En conséquence, la personne enchérissant lors de la Vente sera l'Acheteur et sera tenue de payer le Prix d'Adjudication et la Commission d'Achat ainsi que les frais associés. Si nous approuvons l'identité de votre client à l'avance, nous serons en mesure d'adresser la facture à votre mandant plutôt qu'à vous-mêmes. Nous exigerons la preuve de l'identité et de l'adresse du client du mandataire préalablement à toutes enchères passées par le mandataire pour son compte. Reportez-vous à nos Conditions Générales et contactez notre Département Service Clients pour plus de détails.
Bonhams procède à des vérifications sur les informations fournies par les clients ("Customer Due Diligence (CDD)" sur ses Vendeurs et Acheteurs, comme l'exigent la réglementation sur le blanchiment de capitaux, le financement du terrorisme et le transfert de fonds (informations sur le payeur) ('les Réglementations"). Selon son interprétation des Réglementations et des Lignes directrices à l'intention de l'industrie, approuvées par le Trésor, Bonhams considère que la procédure de CDD prescrite par les Réglementations n'a pas à être accomplie par les Acheteurs sur les Vendeurs lors des enchères de Bonhams ou vice versa.

6. CONTRATS ENTRE L'ACHETEUR ET LE VENDEUR ET ENTRE L'ACHETEUR ET BONHAMS
Lorsque le Lot sera adjugé à l'Acheteur, un Contrat de vente du Lot sera conclu entre le Vendeur et l'Acheteur selon les termes du Contrat de vente figurant à l'Annexe 1 au Catalogue. Vous devrez alors payer le Prix d'achat, qui se compose du Prix d'adjudication, de la Commission d'achat plus toute TVA applicable. Simultanément, un contrat séparé est également conclu entre nous, en tant que Maison de vente aux enchères, et l'Acheteur. Il s'agit de notre Contrat avec l'Acheteur, dont les termes figurent en Annexe 2 au Catalogue.
Veuillez lire attentivement le Contrat de Vente et le Contrat avec l'Acheteur qui figurent dans le Catalogue, que vous devrez conclure si vous êtes le meilleur Enchérisseur, y compris les garanties relatives à votre statut et à la source des fonds. Nous pourrons modifier les termes de l'un et/ ou l'autre de ces contrats avant qu'ils ne soient conclus, en insérant ces modifications dans le Catalogue, et/ou en plaçant un encart dans le Catalogue et/ou en affichant des avis dans le lieu de Vente, et/ou en faisant des annonces verbales avant et pendant la Vente. Il vous incombe de vous assurer que vous connaissez la version à jour du Contrat avec l'Acheteur relatif à cette Vente.

7. COMMISSION D'ACHAT ET AUTRES FRAIS À PAYER PAR L'ACHETEUR
En vertu du Contrat avec l'Acheteur, ce dernier nous paie une commission (la Commission d'achat) conformément aux termes dudit contrat et aux taux indiqués ci-dessous, calculés par référence au Prix d'adjudication et payables en sus de celui-ci.
Pour cette Vente, les Acheteurs paieront les taux de Commission d'achat suivants pour chaque Lot acheté :
28 % du Prix d'adjudication sur les premiers € 40 000 ; plus 27 % du Prix d'adjudication à partir de € 40 001 et jusqu'à
€ 800 000 ; plus
21 % du Prix d'adjudication à partir de € 800 001 et jusqu'à
€ 4 500 000 ; plus
14,5 % du Prix d'adjudication pour les montants supérieurs à € 4 500 000
Des frais d'entreposage et de manutention peuvent également être à la charge de l'Acheteur, comme indiqué sur la page « Informations sur la Vente » au début du Catalogue.
La Commission d'achat et tous les autres frais dus par l'Acheteur sont soumis à la TVA au taux en vigueur, qui est actuellement de 20 %.
La TVA peut également être due sur le Prix d'Adjudication du Lot, lorsqu'elle est indiquée par un symbole à côté du numéro du Lot. Voir le paragraphe 8 ci-dessous pour plus de détails.
Droit de suite
Sur certains Lots, portant la mention « AR » dans le Catalogue et qui sont vendus à un Prix d'adjudication d'au moins 1 000 € (converti dans la devise de la Vente en utilisant le taux de référence de la Banque centrale européenne en vigueur à la date de la Vente), l'Acheteur nous versera une Commission supplémentaire pour couvrir nos Frais relatifs au paiement des droits d'auteur en vertu des Réglementations le droit de suite des artistes. La Commission supplémentaire correspond à un pourcentage du Prix d'adjudication calculé conformément au tableau ci-dessous, et ne devra pas dépasser 12 500 € (convertis dans la devise de la Vente en utilisant le taux de référence de la Banque centrale européenne en vigueur à la date de la Vente).
Prix d'adjudication Pourcentage
De 0 à € 50 000 4 %
De € 50 000,01 à € 200 000 3 %
De € 200 000,01 à € 350 000 1 %
De € 350 000,01 à € 500 000 0,5 %
Au-delà de € 500 000 0,25 %

8. TVA
Le taux de TVA en vigueur au moment de la mise sous presse est de 20 %, mais il est susceptible d'être modifié par le gouvernement et le taux à payer sera celui en vigueur à la date de la Vente. Les symboles suivants, figurant à côté du numéro de Lot, indiquent que la TVA est due sur le Prix d'adjudication et la Commission d'achat :
† TVA au taux en vigueur sur le Prix d'adjudication et la
Commission d'achat
? TVA sur les articles importés au taux en vigueur sur le Prix d'adjudication et la Commission d'achat
* TVA sur les articles importés à un taux préférentiel de
5.5 % sur le Prix d'adjudication et au taux en vigueur sur la
Commission d'achat
G Les lingots d'or sont exonérés de la TVA sur le Prix d'adjudication et soumis à la TVA au taux en vigueur sur la
Commission d'achat
• Zéro TVA, aucune TVA ne sera ajoutée au Prix d'adjudication ou à la Commission d'achat
Dans tous les autres cas, aucune TVA ne sera appliquée sur le Prix d'adjudication, mais la TVA au taux en vigueur sera ajoutée à la Commission d'achat qui sera facturée sur une base TVA incluse.

9. PAIEMENT
Il est de la plus haute importance de vous assurer que vous avez des fonds facilement disponibles pour payer le Prix d'achat et la Commission d'achat (plus la TVA et tous les autres Frais et dépenses qui nous sont dus) dans leur intégralité avant d'enchérir pour un Lot. Si vous êtes l'Enchérisseur gagnant, vous devez effectuer le paiement au plus tard à 16h30 le deuxième jour ouvrable suivant la Vente, de telle sorte que toutes les sommes soient compensées au plus tard le huitième jour ouvrable suivant la Vente. Les paiements effectués par une personne autre que l'Acheteur enregistré ne seront pas acceptés. Bonhams se réserve le droit de modifier les conditions de paiement à tout moment.
Le virement bancaire est le mode de paiement préféré de Bonhams. Vous pouvez transférer des fonds par voie électronique sur notre Compte. Dans ce cas, veuillez indiquer sur votre ordre de virement votre numéro de paddle et le numéro de la facture comme référence.
Les coordonnées de notre Compte sont les suivantes :
Banque : HSBC
Adresse : BBC PARIS HAUSSMANN
26 Boulevard Malesherbes
75008 Paris
Intitulé du compte : Bonhams France SAS
Numéro du compte : 09170002091
Code guichet : 00917
Numéro IBAN : FR76 3005 6009 1709 1700 0209 192
En cas de paiement par virement bancaire, le montant reçu après déduction des frais bancaires éventuels et/ou de conversion de la monnaie de paiement en livres sterling ne doit pas être inférieur au montant en livres sterling à payer, tel qu'indiqué sur la facture.
Le paiement peut également être effectué par l'une des méthodes suivantes :
Chèque personnel tiré sur une succursale française d'une banque ou d'une société de crédit immobilier : tous les chèques doivent être encaissés avant que vous puissiez retirer vos achats et doivent être libellés à l'ordre de Bonhams France SAS.
Espèces : vous pouvez payer des Lots achetés par vous lors de la vente avec des billets ou des pièces de monnaie libellés dans la devise dans laquelle la Vente est conduite (mais non dans une autre devise) sous réserve que le montant total payable par vous au titre de tous les Lots achetés par vous lors de la Vente n'excède pas 1000 € ou la contre-valeurde cette somme dans la devise dans laquelle la Vente est conduite, au où le paiement est effectué. Le paiement en en espèces à hauteur de 1,000 € sera accepté pour une facture qui n'excèdera pas ce montant. (art L112-6)
Cartes de débit au nom de l'Acheteur (y compris les cartes
China Union Pay (CUP) et les cartes de débit émises par Visa et MasterCard uniquement). Il n'y a pas de plafond limitant la valeur du paiement s'il est effectué en personne en utilisant la vérification par carte à puce.
Le paiement par téléphone peut également être accepté pour un montant limité à 5 000 €, sous réserve des procédures de vérification appropriées, bien que cette facilité ne soit pas disponible pour les acheteurs qui achètent pour la première fois. Si le montant payable par vous pour des Lots excède cette somme, le solde devra être payé par un autre moyen.
Cartes de crédit au nom de l'Acheteur (y compris les cartes
China Union Pay (CUP) et les cartes de crédit émises par Visa et MasterCard uniquement). La valeur du paiement est limitée à 5 000 € si le paiement est effectué en personne au moyen d'une vérification par carte à puce.
Il est conseillé d'informer à l'avance votre fournisseur de carte de débit ou de crédit de votre achat afin de réduire les retards causés par le fait que nous devons demander une autorisation lorsque vous venez payer.
Remarque : une seule carte de débit ou de crédit peut être utilisée pour le paiement du solde. Si vous avez des questions concernant les paiements par carte, veuillez contacter notre service clients. Nous nous réservons le droit d'enquêter et d'identifier la source des fonds que nous recevons, de reporter la conclusion de la vente de tout Lot à notre discrétion pendant que nous terminons nos enquêtes, et d'annuler la Vente de tout Lot si vous êtes en violation de vos garanties en tant qu'Acheteur, si nous considérons qu'une telle Vente serait illégale ou imposerait autrement des obligations au Vendeur ou à Bonhams, ou serait préjudiciable à la réputation de Bonhams.

10. RÉCUPÉRATION, ENTREPOSAGE ET DROITS DE RÉSILIATION DES CONSOMMATEURS DE L'UE
L'Acheteur d'un Lot ne sera pas autorisé à le retirer avant que le paiement intégral et en fonds compensés ait été effectué (sauf si nous avons conclu un accord spécial avec l'Acheteur). Pour la récupération et le retrait des Lots achetés, veuillez-vous reporter à la page « Informations sur la Vente » au début du Catalogue. Nos bureaux sont offerts de 9h00 à 17h00 du lundi au vendredi. Le Catalogue donne des détails sur la récupération des Lots, leur entreposage et la Société d'Entreposage après la Vente.

11. EXPÉDITION
Pour obtenir des informations et des estimations sur le transport maritime national et international ainsi que sur les licences d'exportation, veuillez contacter :
TRANSPORTS INTERNATIONAUX ROGER BENAIM
Tel : +33 1 46 27 48 48
E-mail: frank@rogerbenaim.com
Website : www.rogerbenaim.com

12. RESTRICTIONS EN MATIÈRE D'EXPORTATION ET DE COMMERCE
Il est de votre seule responsabilité de vous conformer à toutes les réglementations en matière d'exportation et d'importation relatives à vos achats et également d'obtenir toute licence d'exportation et/ou d'importation nécessaire .
Afin de contrôler la circulation des biens culturels, la loi n°92-1477 du 31 décembre 1992 (modifiée par celle du 10 juillet 2000) soumet les exportations hors du territoire français à des modalités particulières, applicables aux biens dont l'ancienneté et la valeur dépassent certains seuils. Le certificat d'exportation est un simple document administratif qui n'apporte aucune garantie d'authenticité du bien qu'il permet d'exporter. La demande de certificat pour un bien culturel en vue de sa libre circulation hors du territoire français ou de tous autres documents administratifs n'affecte pas l'obligation de paiement incombant à l'acheteur. »
Le besoin de licences d'importation varie d'un pays à l'autre et vous devez vous informer au sujet des exigences et dispositions locales pertinentes. Le refus de délivrance d'une licence d'importation ou d'exportation ou tout retard dans l'obtention de cette licence ne permet pas d'annuler une Vente ni de retarder le paiement intégral du Lot. En règle générale, veuillez contacter notre service d'expédition avant la Vente si vous avez besoin d'aide à propos de la réglementation en matière d'exportation

13. RÈGLEMENTATIONS DE LA CITES
Veuillez noter que tous les Lots marqués du symbole Y sont soumis aux réglementations de la CITES lors de l'exportation de ces articles en dehors de l'UE. Ces règlementations sont disponibles à l'adresse https://cites.org https://cites.application.developpement-durabl.gouv.fr Le refus de délivrance des licences ou permis CITES et tout retard dans l'obtention de ces licences ou permis ne donnent pas lieu à l'annulation ou à la résiliation d'une Vente, et n'autorisent encore moins un retard dans le paiement intégral du Lot.

14. RESPONSABILITÉ DU VENDEUR ET/OU DE BONHAMS
Exception faite de toute responsabilité du Vendeur envers l'Acheteur en vertu du Contrat de Vente, ni nous-mêmes ni le Vendeur ne répondrons (pour négligence ou autrement) de toute erreur, description erronée ou omission dans toute Description d'un Lot ou dans toute Estimation de celui-ci, contenue dans le Catalogue ou autrement, que cette Description ou Estimation soit faite verbalement ou par écrit, et qu'elle soit faite avant ou pendant la Vente. Ni nous-mêmes ni le Vendeur ne serons responsables de toute perte d'affaires, de profits, de revenus ou de recettes, ni de toute perte de réputation commerciale, perturbation de l'activité ou du temps perdu par la direction ou le personnel, ni de toute perte indirecte ou de tout dommage indirect ou consécutif de toute sorte, indépendamment de la nature, du volume ou de la source de la perte ou du dommage prétendument subi et indépendamment du point de savoir si cette perte ou ce dommage a été causé ou invoqué au titre d'une négligence, d'un autre quasi-délit, d'une violation contractuelle (le cas échéant), de la violation d'une obligation légale, d'une demande de restitution ou autrement. Dans le cas où nous-mêmes et/ou le Vendeur serions responsables au titre d'un Lot ou de toute Description ou Estimation d'un Lot, ou au titre de la conduite de toute Vente d'un Lot, que cette responsabilité se traduise par le paiement de dommages-intérêts, d'une indemnité ou d'une contribution, ou par une action en restitution ou de toute autre manière, notre responsabilité et/ou la responsabilité du Vendeur (combinées si nous-mêmes et le Vendeur sommes responsables) seront limitées au paiement d'un montant qui n'excédera pas le montant du Prix d'Achat du Lot, indépendamment de la nature, du volume ou de la source de toute perte ou de tout dommage prétendument subi ou de la somme réclamée comme étant due, et indépendamment du point de savoir si la responsabilité découle d'une négligence, d'un autre quasi-délit, d'une violation contractuelle (le cas échéant), de la violation d'une obligation légale ou autre.
Aucune des stipulations ci-dessus ne sera interprétée comme excluant ou restreignant (directement ou indirectement) notre responsabilité ou excluant ou restreignant les droits ou recours d'une personne au titre (i) d'une fraude, ou (ii) du décès ou d'un préjudice corporel causé par notre négligence (ou par la négligence de toute personne agissant sous notre contrôle ou dont nous sommes légalement responsables), ou (iii) des actes ou omissions dont nous sommes responsables en vertu de la Loi britannique de 1957 sur la responsabilité des occupants, ou (iv) de toute autre responsabilité dans la mesure où elle ne peut pas être exclue ou restreinte en vertu de la loi, ou (v) de nos engagements en vertu des paragraphes 9 (uniquement en relation avec les Ventes spécialisées de Timbres et de Livres) et 10 du Contrat avec l'Acheteur. Les mêmes stipulations s'appliquent au titre du Vendeur, de la même manière que si les références qui nous sont faites dans le présent paragraphe étaient remplacées par des références au Vendeur.

15. LIVRES
Comme indiqué ci-dessus, tous les Lots sont vendus « en l'état », sujets à des défauts, imperfections et erreurs de Description, à l'exception de ce qui est mentionné ci-dessous. Toutefois, vous serez en droit de refuser un Livre dans les circonstances concernant les « Lots non conformes » énoncées au paragraphe 11 du Contrat avec l'Acheteur. Veuillez noter que la Commission d'achat des Lots comprenant des Livres imprimés, des cartes non encadrées et des manuscrits reliés est exonérée de TVA.

16. HORLOGES ET MONTRES
Tous les Lots sont vendus « en l'état », et l'absence d'indication sur l'état d'une horloge ou d'une montre ne signifie pas que le Lot soit en bon état et sans défauts, réparations ou restaurations nécessaires. La plupart des horloges et des montres ont été réparées au cours de leur durée de vie normale et peuvent contenir des pièces qui ne sont pas d'origine. En outre, Bonhams ne fait aucune déclaration et ne garantit pas que les horloges ou montres sont en bon état de fonctionnement. Les horloges et les montres contiennent souvent des mécanismes fins et complexes, et les Enchérisseurs doivent donc savoir qu'un entretien général, un changement de pile ou des réparations supplémentaires, dont l'Acheteur est seul responsable, peuvent être nécessaires. Taxidermie et articles connexes
Bonhams s'engage, pour le compte du Vendeur de ces articles, à respecter pleinement les réglementations de la Cites et du DEFRA. Il est conseillé aux Acheteurs de s'informer de toutes ces réglementations et de s'attendre à ce que l'exportation des articles nécessite un temps d'organisation.

17. BIJOUX
Pierres précieuses
Historiquement, de nombreuses pierres précieuses ont été soumises à divers traitements pour améliorer leur apparence. Les saphirs et les rubis sont régulièrement traités thermiquement pour améliorer leur couleur et leur clarté, et les émeraudes sont fréquemment traitées avec des huiles ou de la résine dans le même but. D'autres pierres précieuses peuvent également avoir subi des traitements comme la coloration, l'irradiation ou le revêtement. Ces traitements peuvent être permanents, tandis que d'autres peuvent nécessiter des soins spéciaux ou un nouveau traitement au fil des ans pour conserver leur apparence. Les Enchérisseurs doivent savoir que les Estimations prennent en compte le fait que les pierres précieuses ont probablement été soumises à de tels traitements. Certains laboratoires délivrent des certificats qui donnent une Description plus détaillée des pierres précieuses. Cependant, les différents laboratoires ne sont pas toujours d'accord sur les degrés ou les types de traitement pour une pierre précieuse particulière. Dans le cas où Bonhams a reçu ou obtenu des certificats pour un Lot de la Vente, ces certificats seront présentés dans le Catalogue. Bonhams a pour politique de s'efforcer de fournir des certificats de laboratoires reconnus pour certaines pierres précieuses, mais il n'est pas toujours possible d'obtenir des certificats pour chaque Lot. Lorsqu'aucun certificat n'est publié dans le Catalogue, les Enchérisseurs doivent supposer que les pierres précieuses peuvent avoir été traitées. Ni Bonhams ni le Vendeur n'acceptent de responsabilité pour les contradictions ou les certificats différents obtenus par les Acheteurs sur tout Lot après la Vente.
Poids estimés
Si le poids d'une pierre apparaît dans le corps de la Description en lettres majuscules, cela signifie que la pierre a été démontée et pesée par Bonhams. Si le poids de la pierre est indiqué comme étant approximatif et n'apparaît pas en majuscules, la pierre a été évaluée par nos soins dans sa monture, et le poids indiqué est une expression de notre opinion. Ces informations sont données à titre indicatif et les Enchérisseurs doivent s'assurer de leur exactitude.
Signatures ? Une broche en diamant, par Kutchinsky
Lorsque le nom du créateur apparaît dans le titre, Bonhams est d'avis que c'est l'œuvre de ce créateur.
? Une broche en diamant, signée Kutchinsky, porte une signature qui, selon Bonhams, est authentique mais peut contenir des pierres précieuses qui ne sont pas originales, ou la pièce peut avoir été modifiée.
? Une broche en diamant, montée par Kutchinsky a été créée par le bijoutier, selon Bonhams, mais en utilisant des pierres ou des dessins fournis par le client.

18. PHOTOGRAPHIES
Explication des termes du Catalogue
? « Bill Brandt » : à notre avis, il s'agit d'une œuvre de l'artiste.
? « Attribuée à Bill Brandt » : à notre avis, il s'agit probablement d'une œuvre de l'artiste, mais il y a moins de certitude quant à la paternité que dans la catégorie précédente ;
? « Signé et/ou titré et/ou daté et/ou inscrit » : à notre avis, la signature et/ou le titre et/ou la date et/ou l'inscription sont de la main de l'artiste.
? « Signé et/ou titré et/ou daté et/ou inscrit d'une autre main » : à notre avis, la signature et/ou le titre et/ou la date et/ ou l'inscription ont été ajoutés par une autre main. La date indiquée est celle de l'image (négatif). Si aucune autre date n'est indiquée, cela signifie que le tirage photographique est ancien (le terme « ancien » peut également figurer dans la Description du lot). Une photographie ancienne est une photographie réalisée 5 à 10 ans environ après le négatif. Lorsqu'une deuxième date ultérieure apparaît, il s'agit de la date d'impression. Lorsque la date d'impression exacte n'est pas connue, mais qu'il est entendu qu'elle est postérieure, la mention « imprimé plus tard » apparaîtra dans la Description du lot.
Sauf indication contraire, les dimensions indiquées sont celles de la feuille de papier sur laquelle l'image est imprimée, y compris les marges éventuelles. Certaines photographies peuvent apparaître dans le Catalogue sans marges illustrées. Toutes les photographies sont vendues non encadrées, sauf indication contraire dans la Description du lot.

19. IMAGES Explication des termes du Catalogue
Les termes utilisés dans le Catalogue ont la signification suivante, mais sont soumis aux dispositions générales relatives aux Descriptions contenues dans le Contrat de vente :
? « Jacopo Bassano »: à notre avis, il s'agit d'une œuvre de l'artiste. Lorsque le ou les prénoms de l'artiste ne sont pas connus, une série d'astérisques, suivie du nom de famille de l'artiste, précédé ou non d'une initiale, indique qu'à notre avis l'œuvre est de l'artiste nommé ; « Attribué à Jacopo Bassano » : à notre avis, il s'agit probablement d'une œuvre de l'artiste, mais il y a moins de certitude quant à la paternité que dans la catégorie précédente ;
? « Studio/Atelier de Jacopo Bassano » : à notre avis, c'est une œuvre réalisée par une main inconnue dans un atelier de l'artiste qui peut ou non avoir été exécutée sous sa direction ;
? « Cercle de Jacopo Bassano » : à notre avis, c'est une œuvre réalisée par une main étroitement associée à l'artiste nommé mais qui n'est pas nécessairement son élève ;
? « Suiveur de Jacopo Bassano » : à notre avis, c'est une œuvre d'un peintre travaillant dans le style de l'artiste, contemporain ou quasi contemporain, mais qui n'est pas nécessairement son élève ;
? « À la manière de Jacopo Bassano » : à notre avis, c'est une œuvre dans le style de l'artiste et d'une date ultérieure ;
? « D'après Jacopo Bassano » : à notre avis, il s'agit d'une copie d'une œuvre connue de l'artiste.
? « Signé et/ou daté et/ou inscrit » : à notre avis, la signature et/ou la date et/ou l'inscription sont de la main de l'artiste ;
? « Porte une signature et/ou une date et/ou une inscription » : à notre avis, la signature et/ou la date et/ou l'inscription ont été ajoutés par une autre main.

20. PORCELAINE ET VERRE
Dommages et restauration
Pour vous guider, dans nos Catalogues, nous décrivons en détail, dans la mesure du possible, tous les défauts, fêlures et restaurations importants. Ces Descriptions pratiques des dommages ne peuvent être définitives, et nos Rapports sur l'état ne garantissent pas qu'il n'existe pas d'autres défauts présents non mentionnés. Les Enchérisseurs doivent s'assurer, par le biais d'une inspection, de l'état de chaque Lot. Veuillez consulter le Contrat de vente imprimé dans le Catalogue concerné. En raison de la difficulté à déterminer si un objet en verre a été repoli, il n'est fait mention, dans nos Catalogues, que des éclats et fêlures visibles. Il n'y a aucune indication de repolissage sévère ou autre.

21. VÉHICULES
Plaques et certificats du Veteran Car Club de GrandeBretagne
Lorsqu'il est fait mention d'une plaque ou d'un certificat de datation du Veteran Car Club dans ce Catalogue, il faut garder à l'esprit que le Veteran Car Club de Grande-Bretagne, qui utilise les services de Veteran Car Company Ltd, procède de temps à autre à l'examen des voitures déjà datées et, dans certains cas, lorsque de nouvelles preuves sont disponibles, cet examen peut entraîner une modification de la date. Bien que le Club et Veteran Car Company Ltd fassent tout leur possible pour garantir l'exactitude des données, la date indiquée sur la plaque ou le certificat de datation peut être approximative et les acheteurs potentiels doivent mener leurs propres enquêtes sur la date de la voiture.

22. VINS
Les Lots qui se trouvent sous douane et ceux qui sont assujettis à la TVA peuvent ne pas être disponibles pour un retrait immédiat.
Examen des vins
Nous organisons parfois des dégustations avant la vente pour les grandes parcelles (telles que définies ci-dessous). Ces dégustations concernent généralement des vins récents et de consommation courante. Veuillez contacter le service concerné pour plus de détails.
Notre politique n'est pas d'inspecter chaque caisse non ouverte. Dans le cas des vins de plus de 20 ans, les caisses sont généralement ouvertes et les niveaux et l'apparence sont consignés dans le Catalogue des ventes en ligne si nécessaire. Vous devez tenir compte des variations des niveaux de chambre et de l'état des bouchons, capsules et étiquettes.
Bouchons et chambres
La chambre désigne l'espace entre la base du bouchon et le vin. Les niveaux de chambre pour les bouteilles de forme bordelaise ne sont normalement notés que lorsqu'ils sont sous le goulot et pour les bouteilles de forme bourguignonne, alsacienne, allemande et cognac lorsqu'ils sont supérieurs à 4 centimètres (cm). Les niveaux de chambre acceptables augmentent avec l'âge ; les niveaux généralement acceptables sont les suivants : Moins de 15 ans - dans le goulot ou moins de 4 cm
15 à 30 ans - très haute épaule (THE) ou jusqu'à 5 cm
Plus de 30 ans - épaule supérieure (ES) ou jusqu'à 6 cm
Il convient de noter que les chambres peuvent changer entre le moment de la publication du Catalogue et la Vente et que les bouchons peuvent s'abîmer lors du transport du vin. Nous n'acceptons de responsabilité que pour les Descriptions de l'état au moment de la publication du Catalogue et ne pouvons accepter de responsabilité pour toute perte résultant d'une défaillance des bouchons avant ou après ce moment. Options d'achat de parcelles
Une parcelle est un nombre de Lots de taille identique d'un même vin, de la même taille de bouteille et de la même Description. L'Acheteur de l'un de ces Lots a la possibilité d'accepter une partie ou la totalité des Lots restants de la même parcelle au même prix, bien que ces options soient à la seule discrétion de la Maison de vente aux enchères. Il est donc conseillé aux Enchérisseurs absents d'enchérir sur le premier Lot d'une parcelle.
Vins sous douane
Les vins sous douane portent la marque ?. Tous les Lots vendus sous douane, et que l'Acheteur souhaite conserver ainsi, seront facturés sans TVA ni autre taxe sur le Prix d'adjudication. Si l'Acheteur souhaite prendre le Lot comme dédouané, les droits d'accise et la TVA seront ajoutés au Prix d'adjudication sur la facture. Les Acheteurs doivent notifier à Bonhams, au moment de la Vente, s'ils souhaitent retirer leurs vins sous douane ou dédouanés. Si un Lot est pris sous douane, l'Acheteur sera responsable du paiement de la TVA, des droits, des frais de dédouanement et autres qui pourront être exigibles. Les Acheteurs hors de la communauté européenne doivent savoir que tout transitaire désigné pour exporter leurs achats doit disposer d'un certificat de circulation pour les Lots à retirer sous douane.
Informations sur la mise en bouteille et les caisses Les termes ci-après utilisés dans le Catalogue ont les significations suivantes : CB - Mise en bouteille au château
DB - Mise en bouteille au domaine
EstB - Mise en bouteille à la propriété
BB - Mise en bouteille bordelaise
BE - Mise en bouteille en Belgique
FB - Mise en bouteille en France
GB - Mise en bouteille en Allemagne
OB - Mise en bouteille à Porto UK - Mise en bouteille au Royaume-Uni owc - Caisse en bois d'origine iwc - Caisse en bois individuelle oc - Carton d'origine
SYMBOLES
LES SYMBOLES SUIVANTS SONT UTILISÉS POUR INDIQUER :
Y Ce lot contient une ou plusieurs espèces végétales ou animales réglementées et est soumis aux réglementations CITES. Il incombe à l'acheteur de se renseigner sur ces réglementations et d'obtenir tous les certificats d'importation ou d'exportation nécessaires. L'incapacité d'un acheteur à obtenir ces certificats ne peut justifier d'un retard de paiement ou l'annulation d'une vente. Voir paragraphe 13.
TP Les objets portant la mention TP seront situés à l'entrepôt et ne pourront être retirés qu'à cet endroit.
W Les objets portant la mention w seront situés dans l'entrepôt de Bonhams et ne pourront être retirés qu'à cet endroit.
? Vins sous douane.
AR L'Acheteur nous versera une Commission supplémentaire pour couvrir nos dépenses relatives au paiement des droits d'auteur en vertu des Réglementations britanniques de 2006 sur le droit de suite des artistes. Voir le paragraphe 7 cidessus pour plus de détails.
¡ð Le Vendeur s'est vu garantir un prix minimum pour le Lot, soit par Bonhams, soit par une tierce partie. Cela peut prendre la forme d'une enchère irrévocable par un tiers, qui peut réaliser un gain financier sur une Vente réussie ou une perte financière en cas d'échec.
¡ø Bonhams est propriétaire du Lot en tout ou en partie ou peut y avoir un autre intérêt économique.
? Ce lot contient de l'ivoire d'éléphant et est donc soumis à la
réglementation CITES.
Les biens contenant de l'ivoire d'éléphant d'Afrique ne peuvent pas être importés aux États-Unis. L'Union européenne et le Royaume-Uni ont mis en place des restrictions étendues sur le traitement des biens contenant de l'ivoire d'éléphant, y compris des restrictions sur l'importation et/ou l'exportation. Il incombe à l'acheteur d'obtenir les licences d'exportation ou d'importation, les certifications et tout autre document requis, si nécessaire. Bonhams n'est pas en mesure d'aider les acheteurs à expédier des lots contenant de l'ivoire d'éléphant aux États-Unis, au Royaume-Uni ou dans l'Union européenne. L'impossibilité pour un acheteur d'exporter ou d'importer ces lots ne peut justifier d'un retard de paiement ou l'annulation d'une vente. Les symboles utilisés pour indiquer le statut TVA d'un Lot sont indiqués au paragraphe 8 ci-dessus.
PROTECTION DES DONNÉES - UTILISATION DE VOS INFORMATIONS
Lorsque nous obtenons des informations à caractère personnel vous concernant, nous ne les utilisons que conformément aux termes de notre Politique de confidentialité (sous réserve de tout consentement spécifique supplémentaire que vous auriez donné au moment où vos informations ont été divulguées). Une copie de notre Politique de confidentialité est disponible sur notre site Internet www.bonhams.com.. Vous pouvez aussi la demander par courrier électronique à info@bonhams.com

NOTICE TO BIDDERS
This notice is addressed by Bonhams to any person who may be interested in a Lot, and to all persons participating in the auction process including auction attendees, Bidders and potential Bidders (including any eventual Buyer of the Lot). For ease of reference we refer to such persons as "Bidders" or "you". Our List of Definitions and Glossary is incorporated into this Notice to Bidders. It is at Appendix 3 at the back of the Catalogue. Where words and phrases are used in this notice which are in the List of Definitions, they are printed in italics.
IMPORTANT:Additional information applicable to the Sale may be set out in the Catalogue for the Sale, in an insert in the Catalogue and/or in a notice displayed at the Sale venue and you should read them as well. Announcements affecting the Sale may also be given out orally before and during the Sale without prior written notice. You should be alert to the possibility of changes and ask in advance of bidding if there have been any.

1. OUR ROLE
In its role as Auctioneer of Lots, Bonhams acts solely for and in the interests of the Seller. Bonhams' job is to sell the Lot at the highest price obtainable at the Sale to a Bidder. Bonhams does not act for Buyers or Bidders in this role and does not give advice to Buyers or Bidders. When it or its staff make statements about a Lot or, if Bonhams provides a Condition Report on a Lot it is doing that on behalf of the Seller of the Lot. Bidders and Buyers who are themselves not expert in the Lots are strongly advised to seek and obtain independent advice on the Lots and their value before bidding for them. The Seller has authorised Bonhams to sell the Lot as its agent on its behalf and, save where we expressly make it clear to the contrary, Bonhams acts only as agent for the Seller. Any statement or representation we make in respect of a Lot is made on the Seller's behalf and, unless Bonhams sells a Lot as principal, not on our behalf and any Contract for Sale is between the Buyer and the Seller and not with us. If Bonhams sells a Lot as principal this will either be stated in the Catalogue or an announcement to that effect will be made by the Auctioneer, or it will be stated in a notice at the Sale or an insert in the Catalogue.
Bonhams does not owe or undertake or agree to any duty or responsibility to you in contract or tort (whether direct, collateral, express, implied or otherwise). If you successfully bid for a Lot and buy it, at that stage Bonhams does enter into an agreement with you as the Buyer. The terms of that contract are set out in our Buyer's Agreement, which you will find at Appendix 2 at the back of the Catalogue, and this will govern Bonhams' relationship with the Buyer.

2. LOTS
Subject to the Contractual Description printed in bold letters in the Entry about the Lot in the Catalogue (see paragraph 3 below), Lots are sold to the Buyer on an "as is" basis, with all faults and imperfections. Illustrations and photographs contained in the Catalogue (other than photographs forming part of the Contractual Description) or elsewhere of any Lots are for identification purposes only. A photograph or illustration may not reflect an accurate reproduction of the colour(s) or true condition of the Lot. Lots are available for inspection prior to the Sale and it is for you to satisfy yourself as to each and every aspect of a Lot, including its authorship, attribution, condition, provenance, history, background, authenticity, style, period, age, suitability, quality, roadworthiness (if relevant), origin, value and estimated selling price (including the Hammer Price). It is your responsibility to examine any Lot in which you are interested. It should be remembered that the actual condition of a Lot may not be as good as that indicated by its outward appearance. In particular, parts may have been replaced or renewed and Lots may not be authentic or of satisfactory quality; the inside of a Lot may not be visible and may not be original or may be damaged, as for example where it is covered by upholstery or material. Given the age of many Lots they may have been damaged and/ or repaired and you should not assume that a Lot is in good condition.
Electronic or mechanical items or parts are sold for their artistic, historic or cultural interest and may not operate or may not comply with current statutory requirements. You should not assume that electrical items designed to operate on mains electricity will be suitable for connection to the mains electricity supply and you should obtain a report from a qualified electrician on their status before doing so. Such items which are unsuitable for connection are sold as items of interest for display purposes only. If you yourself do not have expertise regarding a Lot, you should consult someone who does to advise you. We can assist in arranging facilities for you to carry out or have carried out more detailed inspections and tests. Please ask our staff for details. Any person who damages a Lot will be held liable for the loss caused.

3. DESCRIPTIONS OF LOTS AND ESTIMATES Contractual Description of a Lot The Catalogue contains an Entry about each Lot. Each Lot is sold by its respective Seller to the Buyer of the Lot as corresponding only with that part of the Entry which is printed in bold letters and (except for the colour, which may be inaccurately reproduced) with any photograph of the Lot in the Catalogue. The remainder of the Entry, which is not printed in bold letters, represents Bonhams' opinion (given on behalf of the Seller) about the Lot only and is not part of the Contractual Description in accordance with which the Lot is sold by the Seller. Estimates
In most cases, an Estimate is printed beside the Entry. Estimates are only an expression of Bonhams' opinion made on behalf of the Seller of the range where Bonhams thinks the Hammer Price for the Lot is likely to fall; it is not an Estimate of value. It does not take into account any VAT or Buyer's Premium payable or any other fees payable by the Buyer, which are detailed in paragraph 7 of the Notice to Bidders, below. Prices depend upon bidding and lots can sell for Hammer Prices below and above the Estimates, so Estimates should not be relied on as an indication of the actual selling price or value of a Lot. Estimates are in the currency of the Sale. Condition Reports
In respect of most Lots, you may ask Bonhams for a Condition Report on the Lot's general physical condition. If you do so, this will be provided by Bonhams on behalf of the Seller free of charge. As this is offered additionally and without charge, Bonhams is not entering into a contract with you in respect of the Condition Report and accordingly does not assume responsibility to you in respect of it. The Condition Report represents Bonhams' reasonable opinion as to the Lot's general condition in the terms stated in the particular report, and Bonhams does not represent or guarantee that a Condition Report includes all aspects of the internal or external condition of the Lot. Neither does the Seller owe or agree to owe you as a Bidder or Buyer any obligation or duty in respect of this free report about a Lot, which is available for your own inspection or for inspection by an expert instructed by you.
The Seller's responsibility to you
The Seller does not make or agree to make any representation of fact or contractual promise, Guarantee or warranty and undertakes no obligation or duty, whether in contract or in tort (other than to the eventual Buyer as set out above), in respect of the accuracy or completeness of any statement or representation made by him or on his behalf, which is in any way descriptive of any Lot or as to the anticipated or likely selling price of any Lot. Other than as set out above, no statement or representation in any way descriptive of a Lot or any Estimate is incorporated into any Contract for Sale between a Seller and a Buyer. Bonhams' responsibility to you
You have the opportunity of examining the Lot if you want to and the Contract for Sale for a Lot is with the Seller and not with Bonhams; Bonhams acts as the Seller's agent only (unless Bonhams sells the Lot as principal).
Bonhams undertakes no obligation to you to examine, investigate or carry out any tests, either in sufficient depth or at all, on each Lot to establish the accuracy or otherwise of any Descriptions or opinions given by Bonhams, or by any person on Bonhams' behalf, whether in the Catalogue or elsewhere. You should not suppose that such examinations, investigations or tests have occurred.
Bonhams does not make or agree to make any representation of fact, and undertakes no obligation or duty (whether in contract or tort) in respect of the accuracy or completeness of any statement or representation made by Bonhams or on Bonhams' behalf which is in any way descriptive of any Lot or as to the anticipated or likely selling price of any Lot. No statement or representation by Bonhams or on its behalf in any way descriptive of any Lot or any Estimate is incorporated into our Buyer's Agreement. Alterations
Descriptions and Estimates may be amended at Bonhams' discretion from time to time by notice given orally or in writing before or during a Sale.
THE LOT IS AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AND YOU MUST FORM
YOUR OWN OPINION IN RELATION TO IT. YOU ARE STRONGLY ADVISED TO EXAMINE ANY LOT OR HAVE IT EXAMINED ON YOUR BEHALF BEFORE THE SALE.

4. CONDUCT OF THE SALE
Our Sales are public auctions which persons may attend and you should take the opportunity to do so. We reserve the right at our sole discretion to refuse admission to our premises or to any Sale and to remove any person from our premises and Sales, without stating a reason. We have complete discretion as to whether the Sale proceeds, whether any Lot is included in the Sale, the manner in which the Sale is conducted and we may offer Lots for Sale in any order we choose notwithstanding the numbers given to Lots in the Catalogue. You should therefore check the date and starting time of the Sale, whether there have been any withdrawals or late entries. Remember that withdrawals and late entries may affect the time at which a Lot you are interested is put up for Sale. We have complete discretion in which to refuse any bid, to nominate any bidding increment we consider appropriate, to divide any Lot, to combine two or more Lots, to withdraw any Lot from a Sale and, before the Sale has been closed, to put up any Lot for auction again. Auction speeds can exceed 100 Lots to the hour and bidding increments are generally about 10%; however, these do vary from Sale to Sale and from Auctioneer to Auctioneer. Please check with the department organising the Sale for advice on this. Where a Reserve has been applied to a Lot, the Auctioneer may, in his absolute discretion, place bids (up to an amount not equalling or exceeding such Reserve) on behalf of the Seller. We are not responsible to you in respect of the presence or absence of any Reserve in respect of any Lot. If there is a Reserve it will be no higher than the lower figure for any Estimate in the Catalogue, assuming that the currency of the Reserve has not fluctuated adversely against the currency of the Estimate. The Buyer will be the Bidder who makes the highest bid acceptable to the Auctioneer for any Lot (subject to any applicable Reserve) to whom the Lot is knocked down by the Auctioneer at the fall of the Auctioneer's hammer. Any dispute as to the highest acceptable bid will be settled by the Auctioneer in his absolute discretion. All bids tendered will relate to the actual Lot number announced by the Auctioneer. An electronic currency converter may be used at the Sale. This equipment is provided as a general guide as to the equivalent amount in certain currencies of a given bid. We do not accept any responsibility for any errors which may occur in the use of the currency converter. We may use video cameras to record the Sale and may record telephone calls for reasons of security and to assist in solving any disputes which may arise in relation to bids made at the Sale. At some Sales, for example, jewellery Sales, we may use screens on which images of the Lots will be projected. This service is provided to assist viewing at the Sale. The image on the screen should be treated as an indication only of the current Lot. It should be noted that all bids tendered will relate to the actual Lot number announced by the Auctioneer. We do not accept any responsibility for any errors which may occur in the use of the screen.

5. BIDDING
You must complete and deliver to us one of our Bidding Forms, either our Bidder Registration Form, Absentee Bidding Form or Telephone Bidding Form in order to bid at our Sales. If you are a new client at Bonhams or have not recently updated your registration details with us, you must pre-register to bid at least two working days before the Sale at which you wish to bid. You will be required to provide government-issued proof of identity and residence, and if you are a company, your certificate of incorporation or equivalent documentation with your name and registered address, government issued proof of your current address, documentary proof of your beneficial owners and directors, and proof of authority to transact. We may also request a financial reference and /or deposit from you before allowing you to bid. We reserve the rights at our discretion to request further information in order to complete our client identification and to decline to register any person as a Bidder, and to decline to accept their bids if they have been so registered. We also reserve the rights to postpone completion of the Sale of any Lot at our discretion while we complete our registration and identification enquiries, and to cancel the Sale of any Lot if you are in breach of your warranties as Buyer, or if we consider that such Sale would be unlawful or otherwise cause liabilities for the Seller or Bonhams or be detrimental to Bonhams' reputation.
Bidding in person
So long as you have pre-registered to bid or have updated your existing registration recently, you should come to our Bidder registration desk at the Sale venue and fill out a Registration and Bidding Form on (or, if possible, before) the day of the Sale. The bidding number system is sometimes referred to as "paddle bidding". You will be issued with a large card (a "paddle") with a printed number on it. This will be attributed to you for the purposes of the Sale. Should you be a successful Bidder you will need to ensure that your number can be clearly seen by the Auctioneer and that it is your number which is identified as the Buyer's. You should not let anyone else use your paddle as all Lots will be invoiced to the name and address given on your Bidder Registration Form. Once an invoice is issued it will not be changed. If there is any doubt as to the Hammer Price of, or whether you are the successful Bidder of, a particular Lot, you must draw this to the attention of the Auctioneer before the next Lot is offered for Sale. At the end of the Sale, or when you have finished bidding please return your paddle to the Bidder registration desk.
Bidding by telephone
If you wish to bid at the Sale by telephone, and have preregistered to bid or have updated your existing registration details recently, please complete a Registration and Bidding Form, which is available from our offices or in the Catalogue. Please then return it to the office responsible for the Sale at least 24 hours in advance of the Sale. It is your responsibility to check with our Bids Office that your bid has been received. Telephone calls will be recorded. The telephone bidding facility is a discretionary service offered at no additional charge and may not be available in relation to all Lots. We will not be responsible for bidding on your behalf if you are unavailable at the time of the Sale or if the telephone connection is interrupted during bidding. Please contact us for further details.
Bidding by post or fax
Absentee Bidding Forms can be found in the back of this Catalogue and should be completed and sent to the office responsible for the Sale, once you have pre-registered to bid or have updated your existing registration details recently. It is in your interests to return your form as soon as possible, as if two or more Bidders submit identical bids for a Lot, the first bid received takes preference. In any event, all bids should be received at least 24 hours before the start of the Sale. Please check your Absentee Bidding Form carefully before returning it to us, fully completed and signed by you. It is your responsibility to check with our Bids Office that your bid has been received. This additional service is complimentary and is confidential. Such bids are made at your own risk and we cannot accept liability for our failure to receive and/or place any such bids. All bids made on your behalf will be made at the lowest level possible subject to Reserves and other bids made for the Lot. Where appropriate your bids will be rounded down to the nearest amount consistent with the Auctioneer's bidding increments. New Bidders must also provide proof of identity and address when submitting bids.
Failure to do this will result in your bid not being placed.
Bidding via the internet
In order to bid online in a Sale, you must be 18 or over and you must register to bid via the Bonhams App or www.bonhams. com. Once you have registered, you should keep your account details strictly confidential and not permit any third party to access your account on your behalf or otherwise. You will be liable for any and all bids made via your account. Please note payment must be made from a bank account in the name of the registered bidder.
Individuals: Enter your full name, email, residential address, date of birth and nationality and provide a valid credit card in your name which will be verified via Stripe before you are able to bid. If your credit card fails verification, you will not be permitted to bid and you should contact Client Services for assistance. We may in addition request a financial reference and/or deposit from you prior to letting you bid. If you are bidding as agent on behalf of another party, you agree: (i) to disclose this fact to Client Services; (ii) to provide such information as we require to enable us to complete our identification and anti-money laundering checks on that third party; and (ii) where your bid is successful, you are jointly and severally liable with that other party for the full amounts owing for the successful bid. Where you are the successful bidder for any lot with a hammer price equal to or in excess of £5,000/$10,000/HKD50,000/ AUS$10,000 depending on the jurisdiction and currency of the Sale, and if you have not provided such documents previously, you will be required to upload or provide to Client Services your Government issued photo ID and (if not on the ID) proof of your address before the lot can be released to you. We reserve the right to request ID documentation from any bidder or successful buyer regardless of these thresholds and to refuse to release any purchased lot until such documentation is provided. Companies: You must select the option to set up a business account and then provide your full name, email, residential address, date of birth and the full name of the company. You must provide a credit card for verification either in your name or the name of the company but payment must be made from an account in the company's name. If your credit card fails verification, you will not be permitted to bid and please contact Client Services for assistance. We may in addition require a bank reference or deposit prior to letting you bid. For all successful bids, we require the company's Certificate of Incorporation or equivalent documentation confirming the company's name and registered address, documentary proof of each beneficial owner owning 25% or more of the company, and proof of your authority to transact before the lot can be released to you.
We reserve the right to request any further information from any bidder that we may require in order to carry out any identification, anti-money laundering or anti-terrorism financing checks conducted by us. We may at our discretion postpone or cancel your registration, not permit you to bid and/or postpone or cancel completion of any purchase you may make. Bidding through an agent
Bids will be treated as placed exclusively by and on behalf of the person named on the Bidding Form unless otherwise agreed by us in writing in advance of the Sale. If you wish to bid on behalf of another person (your principal) you must complete the preregistration requirements set out above both on your own behalf and with full details of your principal, and we will require written confirmation from the principal confirming your authority to bid. You are specifically referred to your due diligence requirements concerning your principal and their source of funds, and the warranties you give in the event you are the Buyer, which are contained in paragraph 3 of the Buyer's Agreement, set out at Appendix 2 at the back of the Catalogue.
Nevertheless, as the Bidding Form explains, any person placing a bid as agent on behalf of another (whether or not he has disclosed that fact) will be jointly and severally liable with the principal to the Seller and to Bonhams under any contract resulting from the acceptance of a bid. Equally, please let us know if you intend to nominate another person to bid on your behalf at the Sale unless this is to be carried out by us pursuant to a Telephone or Absentee Bidding Form that you have completed. If we do not approve the agency arrangements in writing before the Sale, we are entitled to assume that the person bidding at the Sale is bidding on his own behalf. Accordingly, the person bidding at the Sale will be the Buyer and will be liable to pay the Hammer Price and Buyer's Premium and associated charges. If we approve the identity of your client in advance, we will be in a position to address the invoice to your principal rather than you. We will require proof of the agent's client's identity and residence in advance of any bids made by the agent on his behalf. Please refer to our Conditions of Business and contact our Customer Services Department for further details.
Bonhams undertakes Customer Due Diligence (CDD) into its
Sellers and Buyers as required by the Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017 ("the Regulations"). Bonhams' interpretation of the Regulations and Treasury Approved industry Guidance is that CDD under the Regulations is not required by Buyers into Sellers at Bonhams auctions or vice versa.

6. CONTRACTS BETWEEN THE BUYER AND SELLER AND THE BUYER AND BONHAMS
On the Lot being knocked down to the Buyer, a Contract for
Sale of the Lot will be entered into between the Seller and the
Buyer on the terms of the Contract for Sale set out in Appendix
1 at the back of the Catalogue. You will be liable to pay the
Purchase Price, which is the Hammer Price plus any applicable VAT. At the same time, a separate contract is also entered into between us as Auctioneers and the Buyer. This is our Buyer's Agreement, the terms of which are set out in Appendix 2 at the back of the Catalogue. Please read the terms of the Contract for Sale and our Buyer's Agreement contained in the Catalogue in case you are the successful Bidder including the warranties as to your status and source of funds. We may change the terms of either or both of these agreements in advance of their being entered into, by setting out different terms in the Catalogue and/
or by placing an insert in the Catalogue and/or by notices at the Sale venue and/or by oral announcements before and during the Sale. It is your responsibility to ensure you are aware of the up to date terms of the Buyer's Agreement for this Sale.

7. BUYER'S PREMIUM AND OTHER CHARGES PAYABLE BY THE BUYER
Under the Buyer's Agreement, a premium (the Buyer's Premium) is payable to us by the Buyer in accordance with the terms of the Buyer's Agreement and at rates set out below, calculated by reference to the Hammer Price and payable in addition to it.
For this Sale the following rates of Buyer's Premium will be payable by Buyers on each Lot purchased:
28% of the Hammer Price on the first € 40,000; plus 27% of the Hammer Price from € 40,001 and up to € 800,000; plus
21% of the Hammer Price from € 800,001 and up to € 4,500,000; plus
14.5% of the Hammer Price above € 4,500,000
Storage and handling charges may also be payable by the Buyer as detailed on the specific Sale Information page at the front of the catalogue.
The Buyer's Premium and all other charges payable to us by the Buyer are subject to VAT at the prevailing rate, currently 20%.
VAT may also be payable on the Hammer Price of the Lot, where indicated by a symbol beside the Lot number. See paragraph 8 below for details.
On certain Lots, which will be marked "AR" in the Catalogue and which are sold for a Hammer Price of €1,000 or greater (converted into the currency of the Sale using the European Central Bank Reference rate prevailing on the date of the Sale), the Additional
Premium will be payable to us by the Buyer to cover our Expenses relating to the payment of royalties under the Artists Resale Right Regulations 2006. The Additional Premium will be a percentage of the amount of the Hammer Price calculated in accordance with the table below, and shall not exceed €12,500
(converted into the currency of the Sale using the European Central Bank Reference rate prevailing on the date of the Sale).
Hammer Price Percentage amount
From €0 to €50,000 4%
From €50,000.01 to €200,000 3%
From €200,000.01 to €350,000 1%
From €350,000.01 to €500,000 0.5%
Exceeding €500,000 0.25%

8. VAT
The prevailing rate of VAT at the time of going to press is 20%, but this is subject to government change and the rate payable will be the rate in force on the date of the Sale. The following symbols, shown beside the Lot number, are used to denote that VAT is due on the Hammer Price and Buyer's Premium:
† VAT at the prevailing rate on Hammer Price and
Buyer's Premium
? VAT on imported items at the prevailing rate on Hammer Price and Buyer's Premium
* VAT on imported items at a preferential rate of 5.5% on
Hammer Price and the prevailing rate on Buyer's Premium
G Gold bullion exempt from VAT on the Hammer Price
and subject to VAT at the prevailing rate on the Buyer's
Premium
? Zero rated for VAT, no VAT will be added to the Hammer
Price or the Buyer's Premium
In all other instances no VAT will be charged on the Hammer Price, but VAT at the prevailing rate will be added to Buyer's Premium which will be invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis.

9. PAYMENT
It is of critical importance that you ensure that you have readily available funds to pay the Purchase Price and the Buyer's Premium (plus VAT and any other charges and Expenses to us)in full before making a bid for the Lot. If you are a successful Bidder, payment will be due to us by 4.30 pm on the second working day after the Sale so that all sums are cleared by the eighth working day after the Sale. Payments made by anyone other than the registered Buyer will not be accepted. Bonhams reserves the right to vary the terms of payment at any time.
Bonhams' preferred payment method is by bank transfer.
You may electronically transfer funds to our Account. If you do so, please quote your paddle number and invoice number as the reference. Our Account details are as follows:
Bank: HSBC
Address: BBC PARIS HAUSSMANN
26 boulevard Malesherbes 75008 Paris
Account Name: Bonhams France SAS
Account Number: 09170002091
Code guichet : 00917
IBAN Number: FR76 3005 6009 1709 1700 0209 192
If paying by bank transfer, the amount received after the deduction of any bank fees and/or conversion of the currency of payment to pounds sterling must not be less than the sterling amount payable, as set out on the invoice.
Payment may also be made by one of the following methods:
French personal cheque drawn on a French branch of a bank or building society: all cheques must be cleared before you can collect your purchases and should be made payable to Bonhams France SAS.
Cash: you may pay for Lots purchased by you at this Sale with notes or coins in the currency in which the Sale is conducted (but not any other currency) provided that the total amount payable by you in respect of all Lots purchased by you at the Sale does not exceed 1,000 €, or the equivalent in the currency in which the Sale is conducted, at the time when payment is made. Cash payments can only be accepted on invoices totaling 1000 € or less.
Debit cards issued in the name of the Buyer (including China
Union Pay (CUP) cards and debit cards issued by Visa and MasterCard only). There is no limit on payment value if payment is made in person using Chip & Pin verification.
Payment by telephone may also be accepted up to 5,000 €, subject to appropriate verification procedures, although this facility is not available for first time buyers. If the amount payable by you for Lots exceeds that sum, the balance must be paid by other means. Credit cards issued in the name of the Buyer (including China
Union Pay (CUP) cards and credit cards issued by Visa and MasterCard only). There is a 5,000 € limit on payment value if payment is made in person using Chip & Pin verification.
It may be advisable to notify your debit or credit card provider of your intended purchase in advance to reduce delays caused by us having to seek authority when you come to pay.
Note: only one debit or credit card may be used for payment of an account balance. If you have any questions with regards to card payments, please contact our Customer Services Department. We reserve the rights to investigate and identify the source of any funds received by us, to postpone completion of the sale of any Lot at our discretion while we complete our investigations, and to cancel the Sale of any Lot if you are in breach of your warranties as Buyer, if we consider that such Sale would be unlawful or otherwise cause liabilities for the Seller or Bonhams, or would be detrimental to Bonhams' reputation.

10. COLLECTION AND STORAGE
The Buyer of a Lot will not be allowed to collect it until payment in full and in cleared funds has been made (unless we have made a special arrangement with the Buyer). For collection and removal of purchased Lots, please refer to Sale Information at the front of the Catalogue. Our offices are open 9.00am - 5pm Monday to Friday. Details relating to the collection of a Lot, the storage of a Lot and our Storage Contractor after the Sale are set out in the Catalogue.

11. SHIPPING
For information and estimates on domestic and international shipping as well as export licenses please contact
Phone: +33 1 46 27 48 48
E-mail: frank@rogerbenaim.com
Website : www.rogerbenaim.com

12. EXPORT/TRADE RESTRICTIONS
It is your sole responsibility to comply with all export and import regulations relating to your purchase(s) and also to obtain any relevant export and/or import licence(s). Export licences are issued according to regulation no. 92-1477 of 31 December 1992 (amended by that of 10 July 2000). In order to control the circulation of cultural goods, law no. 92-1477 of 31 December 1992 (amended by that of 10 July 2000) makes exports outside French territory subject to special conditions, applicable to cultural goods whose age and value exceed certain thresholds.
The export certificate itself is an administrative document that does not provide any guarantee of the authenticity of the work(s) that it allows to be exported. The request for a certificate for cultural goods or any other administrative document(s) (and any delay associated thereto) with a view to their free circulation outside French territory shall not permit the rescission of any Sale nor allow any delay in making full payment for the Lot(s). The need for import licences varies from country to country and you should acquaint yourself with all relevant local requirements and provisions. The refusal of any import or export licence(s) or any delay in obtaining such licence(s) shall not permit the rescission of any Sale nor allow any delay in making full payment for the Lot. Generally, please contact our shipping department before the Sale if you require assistance in relation to export regulations.

13. CITES REGULATIONS
Please be aware that all Lots marked with the symbol Y are subject to CITES regulations when exporting these items outside the EU. These regulations may be found at https://cites.org https://cites.application.developpement-durabl.gouv.fr The refusal of any CITES licence or permit and any delay in obtaining such licences or permits shall not give rise to the rescission or cancellation of any Sale, nor allow any delay in making full payment for the Lot.

14. THE SELLERS AND/OR BONHAMS' LIABILITY
Other than any liability of the Seller to the Buyer of a Lot under the Contract for Sale, neither we nor the Seller are liable (whether in negligence or otherwise) for any error or misdescription or omission in any Description of a Lot or any Estimate in respect of it, whether contained in the Catalogue or otherwise, whether given orally or in writing and whether given before or during the Sale.
Neither we nor the Seller will be liable for any loss of Business, profits, revenue or income, or for loss of reputation, or for disruption to Business or wasted time on the part of management or staff, or for indirect losses or consequential damages of any kind, irrespective in any case of the nature, volume or source of the loss or damage alleged to be suffered, and irrespective of whether the said loss or damage is caused by or claimed in respect of any negligence, other tort, breach of contract (if
any) or statutory duty, restitutionary claim or otherwise. In any
circumstances where
we and/or the Seller are liable in relation to any Lot or any Description or Estimate made of any Lot, or the conduct of any Sale in relation to any Lot, whether in damages, for an indemnity or contribution, or for a restitutionary remedy or otherwise, our and/ or the Seller's liability (combined, if both we and the Seller are liable) will be limited to payment of a sum which will not exceed by way of maximum the amount of the Purchase Price of the Lot irrespective in any case of the nature, volume or source of any loss or damage alleged to be suffered or sum claimed as due, and irrespective of whether the liability arises from any negligence, other tort, breach of contract (if any) or statutory duty or otherwise. Nothing set out above will be construed as excluding or restricting (whether directly or indirectly) our liability or excluding or restricting any person's rights or remedies in respect of (i) fraud, or (ii) death or personal injury caused by our negligence (or by the negligence of any person under our control or for whom we are legally responsible), or (iii) acts or omissions for which we are liable under the Occupiers Liability Act 1957, or (iv) any other liability to the extent the same may not be excluded or restricted as a matter of law or (v) our undertakings under paragraphs 9 (in relation to specialist Stamp or Book Sales only) and 10 of the Buyer's Agreement. The same applies in respect of the Seller, as if references to us in this paragraph were substituted with references to the Seller.

15. BOOKS
As stated above, all Lots are sold on an "as is" basis, subject to all faults, imperfections and errors of Description save as set out below. However, you will be entitled to reject a Book in the circumstances set out in paragraph 11 of the Buyers Agreement. Please note that Lots comprising printed Books, unframed maps and bound manuscripts are not liable to VAT on the Buyer's Premium.

16. CLOCKS AND WATCHES
All Lots are sold "as is", and the absence of any reference to the condition of a clock or watch does not imply that the Lot is in good condition and without defects, repairs or restorations. Most clocks and watches have been repaired in the course of their normal lifetime and may now incorporate parts not original to them. Furthermore, Bonhams makes no representation or warranty that any clock or watch is in working order. As clocks and watches often contain fine and complex mechanisms, Bidders should be aware that a general service, change of battery or further repair work, for which the Buyer is solely responsible, may be necessary.

17. JEWELLERY
Gemstones
Historically many gemstones have been subjected to a variety of treatments to enhance their appearance. Sapphires and rubies are routinely heat treated to improve their colour and clarity, similarly emeralds are frequently treated with oils or resin for the same purpose. Other treatments such as staining, irradiation or coating may have been used on other gemstones. These treatments may be permanent, whilst others may need special care or re-treatment over the years to retain their appearance. Bidders should be aware that Estimates assume that gemstones may have been subjected to such treatments. A number of laboratories issue certificates that give more detailed Descriptions of gemstones. However there may not be consensus between different laboratories on the degrees, or types of treatment for any particular gemstone. In the event that Bonhams has been given or has obtained certificates for any Lot in the Sale these certificates will be disclosed in the Catalogue. Although, as a matter of policy, Bonhams endeavours to provide certificates from recognised laboratories for certain gemstones, it is not feasible to obtain certificates for each Lot. In the event that no certificate is published in the Catalogue, Bidders should assume that the gemstones may have been treated. Neither Bonhams nor the Seller accepts any liability for contradictions or differing certificates obtained by Buyers on any Lots subsequent to the Sale.
Estimated Weights
If a stone(s) weight appears within the body of the Description in capital letters, the stone(s) has been unmounted and weighed by Bonhams.If the weight of the stone(s) is stated to be approximate and does not appear in capital letters, the stone(s) has been assessed by us within its/their settings, and the stated weight is a statement of our opinion only. This information is given as a guide and Bidders should satisfy themselves with regard to this information as to its accuracy.
Signatures ? A diamond brooch, by Kutchinsky
When the maker's name appears in the title, in Bonhams' opinion the piece is by that maker.
? A diamond brooch, signed Kutchinsky
Has a signature that, in Bonhams' opinion, is authentic but may contain gemstones that are not original, or the piece may have been altered.
? A diamond brooch, mounted by Kutchinsky
Has been created by the jeweller, in Bonhams' opinion, but using stones or designs supplied by the client.

18. PHOTOGRAPHS
Explanation of Catalogue Terms ? "Bill Brandt": in our opinion a work by the artist. ? "Attributed to Bill Brandt": in our opinion probably a work by the artist, but less certainty to authorship is expressed than in the preceding category.
? "Signed and/or titled and/or dated and/or inscribed": in our opinion the signature and/or title and/or date and/or inscription are in the artist's hand.
? "Signed and/or titled and/or dated and/or inscribed in another hand": in our opinion the signature and/or title and/or date and/or inscription have been added by another hand.
? The date given is that of the image (negative). Where no further date is given, this indicates that the photographic print is vintage (the term "vintage" may also be included in the Lot Description). A vintage photograph is one which was made within approximately 5-10 years of the negative. Where a second, later date appears, this refers to the date of printing. Where the exact printing date is not known, but understood to be later, "printed later" will appear in the Lot Description.
? Unless otherwise specified, dimensions given are those of the piece of paper on which the image is printed, including any margins. Some photographs may appear in the Catalogue without margins illustrated.
? All photographs are sold unframed unless stated in the Lot Description.

19. PICTURES
Explanation of Catalogue Terms
The following terms used in the Catalogue have the following meanings but are subject to the general provisions relating to Descriptions contained in the Contract for Sale:
? "Jacopo Bassano": in our opinion a work by the artist. When the artist's forename(s) is not known, a series of asterisks, followed by the surname of the artist, whether preceded by an initial or not, indicates that in our opinion the work is by the artist named;
? "Attributed to Jacopo Bassano": in our opinion probably a work by the artist but less certainty as to authorship is expressed than in the preceding category;
? "Studio/Workshop of Jacopo Bassano": in our opinion a work by an unknown hand in a studio of the artist which may or may not have been executed under the artist's direction;
? "Circle of Jacopo Bassano": in our opinion a work by a hand closely associated with a named artist but not necessarily his pupil;
? "Follower of Jacopo Bassano": in our opinion a work by a painter working in the artist's style, contemporary or nearly contemporary, but not necessarily his pupil;
? "Manner of Jacopo Bassano": in our opinion a work in the style of the artist and of a later date;
? "After Jacopo Bassano": in our opinion, a copy of a known work of the artist;
? "Signed and/or dated and/or inscribed": in our opinion the signature and/or date and/or inscription are from the hand of the artist;
? "Bears a signature and/or date and/or inscription": in our opinion the signature and/or date and/or inscription have been added by another hand.

20. PORCELAIN AND GLASS
Damage and Restoration
For your guidance, in our Catalogues we attempt to detail, as far as practicable, all significant defects, cracks and restoration. Such practicable Descriptions of damage cannot be definitive, and in providing Condition Reports, we cannot Guarantee that there are no other defects present which have not been mentioned. Bidders should satisfy themselves by inspection, as to the condition of each Lot. Please see the Contract for Sale printed in this Catalogue. Because of the difficulty in determining whether an item of glass has been repolished, in our Catalogues reference is only made to visible chips and cracks. No mention is made of repolishing, severe or otherwise.

21. VEHICLES
The Veteran Car Club of Great Britain
Dating Plates and Certificates
When mention is made of a Veteran Car Club Dating Plate or Dating
Certificate in this Catalogue, it should be borne in mind that the
Veteran Car Club of Great Britain using the services of Veteran Car Company Ltd, does from time to time, review cars already dated and, in some instances, where fresh evidence becomes available, the review can result in an alteration of date. Whilst the Club and Veteran Car Company Ltd make every effort to ensure accuracy, the date shown on the Dating Plate or Dating Certificate cannot be guaranteed as correct and intending purchasers should make their own enquiries as to the date of the car.

22. WINE
Lots which are lying under Bond and those liable to VAT may not be available for immediate collection. Examining the wines
It is occasionally possible to provide a pre-Sale tasting for larger parcels (as defined below). This is generally limited to more recent and everyday drinking wines. Please contact the department for details. It is not our policy to inspect every unopened case. In the case of wines older than 20 years the boxes will usually have been opened and levels and appearance noted in the Catalogue where necessary. You should make proper allowance for variations in ullage levels and conditions of corks, capsules and labels. Corks and Ullages
Ullage refers to the space between the base of the cork and the wine. Ullage levels for Bordeaux shaped bottles are only normally noted when below the neck and for Burgundy, Alsace, German and Cognac shaped bottles when greater than 4 centimetres (cm). Acceptable ullage levels increase with age; generally acceptable levels are as follows: Under 15 years old - into neck or less than 4cm
15 to 30 years old - top shoulder (ts) or up to 5cm
Over 30 years old - high shoulder (hs) or up to 6cm It should be noted that ullages may change between publication of the Catalogue and the Sale and that corks may fail as a result of transporting the wine. We will only accept responsibility for Descriptions of condition at the time of publication of the Catalogue and cannot accept responsibility for any loss resulting from failure of corks either before or after this point.
Options to buy parcels
A parcel is a number of Lots of identical size of the same wine, bottle size and Description. The Buyer of any of these Lots has the option to accept some or all of the remaining Lots in the parcel at the same price, although such options will be at the Auctioneer's sole discretion. Absentee Bidders are, therefore, advised to bid on the first Lot in a parcel.
Wines in Bond
Wines lying in Bond are marked ?. All Lots sold under Bond, and which the Buyer wishes to remain under Bond, will be invoiced without VAT or Duty on the Hammer Price. If the Buyer wishes to take the Lot as Duty paid, Excise Duty and VAT will be added to the Hammer Price on the invoice. Buyers must notify Bonhams at the time of the sale whether they wish to take their wines under Bond or Duty paid. If a Lot is tak en under Bond, the Buyer will be responsible for all VAT, Duty, clearance and other charges that may be payable thereon. Buyers outside the UE must be aware that any forwarding agent appointed to export their purchases must have a movement certificate for Lots to be released under Bond.
Bottling Details and Case Terms
The following terms used in the Catalogue have the following meanings: CB - Château bottled
DB - Domaine bottled
EstB - Estate bottled
BB - Bordeaux bottled
BE - Belgian bottled
FB - French bottled
GB - German bottled
OB - Oporto bottled UK - United Kingdom bottled owc - original wooden case iwc - individual wooden case oc - original carton
SYMBOLS THE FOLLOWING SYMBOLS ARE USED TO DENOTE
Y This lot contains one or more regulated plant or animal species and is subject to CITES regulations. It is the buyer's responsibility to investigate such regulations and to obtain any necessary import or export certificates. A buyer's inability to obtain such certificates cannot justify a delay in payment or cancellation of a sale. See clause 13.
TP Objects displayed with a TP will be located at the Cadogan Tate warehouse and will only be available for collection from this location.
W Objects displayed with a w will be located in the Bonhams Warehouse and will only be available for collection from this location.
? Wines lying in Bond.
AR An Additional Premium will be payable to us by the Buyer to cover our Expenses relating to payment of royalties under the Artists Resale Right Regulations 2006. See clause 7 for details.
? The Seller has been guaranteed a minimum price for the Lot, either by Bonhams or a third party. This may take the form of an irrevocable bid by a third party, who may make a financial gain on a successful Sale or a financial loss if unsuccessful.
? Bonhams owns the Lot either wholly or partially or may otherwise have an economic interest.
? This lot contains elephant ivory and is therefore subject to CITES regulations.
Property containing African elephant ivory cannot
be imported to the USA. The EU and the UK have in place wide-ranging restrictions on dealing with property containing elephant ivory, including restrictions on import and/or export. It is a buyer's responsibility to obtain any export or import licences, certifications and any other required documentation, where applicable. Bonhams is not able to assist buyers with the shipment of any lots containing elephant ivory into the US, the UK or the EU. A buyer's inability to export or import these lots cannot justify a delay in payment or cancellation of a sale.
•, †, *, G, ?, a a see clause 8, VAT, for details.
DATA PROTECTION - USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
Where we obtain any personal information about you, we shall only use it in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy (subject to any additional specific consent(s) you may have given at the time your information was disclosed). A copy of our Privacy Policy can be found on our Website www.bonhams.com or requested by email from info@bonhams.com

See Full Terms And Conditions

Tags: Schiaparelli, Chanel, Medallion, Jewellery Brands, Necklaces, Pendants & Medallions