Taschenuhr: schweres, englisches Taschenchronometer mit Federchronometerhemmung nach Thomas Earnshaw, William Gravell, London, Hallmarks 1821
Ca. Ø55mm, ca. 159g, 18K Gold, rändiertes Mittelteil, rückseitig ein gravierter Adlerkopf, Londoner Hallmarks 1821, Gehäusemacher-Punze IR, hochfeines Chronometerwerk nach Thomas Earnshaw, außergewöhnliche Qualität mit Diamantdeckstein, spezieller Spirale und spezieller Feder, bimetallische Z-Unruh mit trapezförmigen Gewichten und Platinschrauben, feinst gravierter Kloben, signiertes Emaillezifferblatt, massiv goldene Zeiger, funktionstüchtig; verzeichneter Uhrmacher in London ab 1783, Mitglied der Clockmakers Company ab 1818, Meister ab 1840.Pocket watch: heavy English pocket chronometer with spring detent escapement in manner of Thomas Earnshaw, William Gravell, London, hallmarks 1821
Ca. Ø55mm, ca. 159g, 18K gold, reeded mid-section, back with engraved eagle head, London hallmarks 1821, case maker's mark IR, very fine chronometer movement in manner of Thomas Earnshaw, extraordinary quality with diamond endstone, special hairspring and spring, bimetallic Z-balance with trapezoidal weights and platinum screws, finest engraved cock, signed enamel dial, solid gold hands, in working order; registered watchmaker in London from 1783, member of the Clockmakers' Company from 1818, master from 1840.
23.80 % buyer's premium on the hammer price, VAT included