Lot

6

A. LANGE & SÖHNE sehr seltene Savonette Taschenuhr mit Seconde Morte Chronograph. 1A-Qualität. Box u

In Collection liquidation Pocket watches

Unfortunately, your registration has been declined by the auctioneer. You can contact the auctioneer on +49 711 997 008 200 for more information.
Leave a bid now! Your registration has been successful.
1/11
Bidding has ended
A. LANGE & SÖHNE sehr seltene Savonette Taschenuhr mit Seconde Morte Chronograph. 1A-Qualität. Box u - Image 1 of 11
A. LANGE & SÖHNE sehr seltene Savonette Taschenuhr mit Seconde Morte Chronograph. 1A-Qualität. Box u - Image 2 of 11
A. LANGE & SÖHNE sehr seltene Savonette Taschenuhr mit Seconde Morte Chronograph. 1A-Qualität. Box u - Image 3 of 11
A. LANGE & SÖHNE sehr seltene Savonette Taschenuhr mit Seconde Morte Chronograph. 1A-Qualität. Box u - Image 4 of 11
A. LANGE & SÖHNE sehr seltene Savonette Taschenuhr mit Seconde Morte Chronograph. 1A-Qualität. Box u - Image 5 of 11
A. LANGE & SÖHNE sehr seltene Savonette Taschenuhr mit Seconde Morte Chronograph. 1A-Qualität. Box u - Image 6 of 11
A. LANGE & SÖHNE sehr seltene Savonette Taschenuhr mit Seconde Morte Chronograph. 1A-Qualität. Box u - Image 7 of 11
A. LANGE & SÖHNE sehr seltene Savonette Taschenuhr mit Seconde Morte Chronograph. 1A-Qualität. Box u - Image 8 of 11
A. LANGE & SÖHNE sehr seltene Savonette Taschenuhr mit Seconde Morte Chronograph. 1A-Qualität. Box u - Image 9 of 11
A. LANGE & SÖHNE sehr seltene Savonette Taschenuhr mit Seconde Morte Chronograph. 1A-Qualität. Box u - Image 10 of 11
A. LANGE & SÖHNE sehr seltene Savonette Taschenuhr mit Seconde Morte Chronograph. 1A-Qualität. Box u - Image 11 of 11
Interested in the price of this lot?
Subscribe to the price guide
Stuttgart
A. LANGE & SÖHNE sehr seltene Savonette Taschenuhr mit Seconde Morte Chronograph. 1A-Qualität. Box und Papiere. Gold 18K, inkl. Staubdeckel, Gehäusenummer 61413. Hochfeines Handaufzug-Werk mit 3/4-Platine und stoppbarem, indirekt angetriebenem springenden Zentralsekundenzeiger in 1A-Qualität. Diamant-Deckstein, Goldanker und -ankerrad, handgravierter Unruhkloben, Schwanenhals-Feinregulierung, Breguet-Spirale, polierte und anglierte Stahlteile, Aufzugsräder mit doppeltem Sonnenschliff, gebläute Schrauben, Gold-Chatons, Werknummer 61413, voll funktionsfähig, Start/Stopp des Sekundenzeigers über den Kronendrücker (keine Reset-Funktion). Dasselbe Funktionsprinzip und Werkaufbau findet sich in der A.Lange & Söhne 1815 Armbanduhr "Hommage an Walter Lange" wieder (Kaliber L1924). 3-teiliges, weißes Emaille-Zifferblatt mit arabischen Ziffern, sign. "A. Lange & Söhne, Glashütte-Sa.", Gold-Zeiger Louis XV. Sehr guter Zustand. Original Box, handgeschriebenes Zertifikat, Ersatzglas und-zugfeder anbei. Durchmesser ca. 54mm ohne Krone.

| A. LANGE & SÖHNE very rare hunter case pocket watch with adead-beat second chronograph. 1A-qualiy. Box and papers. Gold 18K, incl. dust cover, case number 61413. High-grade manual wound movement with 3/4-plate and stoppable, indirect driven jumping central second hand in 1A-quality. Diamond-endstone, gold lever and escapement wheel, hand engraved balance cock, swan-neck fine-adjustment, Breguet-hairspring, polished and beveled steel parts, winding wheels with double-sunray finish, blued screws, gold-chatons, movement number 61413, fully working, Start/stop of the second hand by pushing the crown button (no reset-function). The same operating principle and movement structure can be found in the A.Lange & Söhne 1815 wrist watch "Homage to Walter Lange" (caliber L1924). Three-piece, white enamel dial with arabic numerals, sign. "A. Lange & Söhne, Glashütte-Sa.", gold-hands Louis XV. Very good condition. Original box, handwritten certificate, spare crystal and mainspring enclosed. Diameter ca. 54mm without crown.

Alle Posten werden in dem Zustand verkauft, in dem sie sich zum Zeitpunkt der Auktion befinden und die Zustandsbeschreibung kann nicht alle Austauschteile oder Mängel beinhalten. Das Fehlen eines Hinweises auf den Zustand eines Postens bedeutet nicht, dass das Los frei von Mängeln, Reparaturen oder Restaurierungen ist. Aus diesem Grund wird ausdrücklich empfohlen, die Posten persönlich zu besichtigen.
Das Uhrwerk ist zum Zeitpunkt der Katalogisierung funktionsfähig. Das Uhrwerk wurde nicht auf Ganggenauigkeit geprüft. Aufgrund des Alters der Uhr wird generell ein Service empfohlen.

All lots are sold „as is“ and this condition report may not specify all mechanical replacements or defects. The absence of any reference to the condition of a lot does not imply that the lot is without defects, repairs or restoration. You are accordingly encouraged to view the lots personally.
The movement is in working order at the time of cataloging. The movement has not been tested for accuracy. A service is recommended given the age of the watch.

Collection liquidation Pocket watches

General delivery information available from the auctioneer

auf Anfrage / on demand

Important Information

Terms & Conditions

Terms of Service
Our original catalog and item descriptions are in German. This is a courtesy translation. Only the German version is legally binding. If there are any differences in the wording, interpretation, or meaning of the German and English versions, the German version shall prevail. For full original text please see our website at www.eppli.com.
§1
The following conditions apply to auctions and store purchases, as well as purchases made through the online shop. The Eppli Auction House auctions and sells items in the name of and on behalf of the consignor (client). The Eppli Company is authorized to act on behalf of the consignor in all matters relating to the auction or sale of the consigned items.
§2
The items to be auctioned are second-hand and are available be inspected and tried on prior to the auction. The Eppli Auction House (as the vendor) shall not be liable for any defects in the goods. All information and descriptions of the items do not represent a guarantee.
In accordance with § 459 BGB.
§3
The auctioneer can combine lot numbers, separate them, withdraw them, or call them out of order. He ultimately decides on the acceptance or rejection of a bid.

§4
Eppli Auction House shall not be liable for errors. The liability is restricted to intentional and gross negligence of the company, including all employees and agents (e.g. defects of title, noncompliance, impossibility of performance, failure to fulfill a contract, illegal activity).

§5
The submission of an online, absentee, telephone or personal bid and the acceptance of it constitutes an irrevocable purchase contract, which includes the acceptance and payment of the bidded price plus premium. In the case of a disagreement over the contract or an overlooked bid, the auctioneer will decide whether to declare the contract null and void and auction the item again.

§6
If the contract is awarded, all risks are assumed by the successful bidder (e.g. risk of accidental loss or deterioration). Ownership is only awarded after the complete payment of the closing price as well as the buyer's premium.

§7
The Buyers Premium Is included in the hammer price.

§8
The purchase price is due within 7 days and the items must be collected (at the auction site within 3 days).

§9
In the case of delayed payment, a reminder is sent and a late fee of 3% is charged. If there is continued delay in payment, the Eppli Company can demand the fulfillment of the contract of sale or claim damages for non-performance. The items can be placed in another auction and sold there. Any losses arising from this sale, such as the costs and fees of the new auction, will be charged to the defaulting bidder. With the new sale, the rights of the defaulting bidder from the previous auction are revoked.

§10
If the buyer is delayed in the collection of their purchased item(s), a storage fee of 5 Euros per lot per day plus taxes will be charged. The collection of items placed in storage is only possible with a confirmed appointment.

§11
These conditions apply to all locations (Stuttgart and Leinf.- Echterdingen), as well as to all auctions and sales conducted on site.

§12
Place of execution and jurisdiction is Stuttgart. German law applies.

§13
Those in possession of our catalogue, auction participants, and visitors and buyers of post-auction items assure that - unless declared otherwise - that all items described or pictured in the catalogue or displayed in store from the third reich are only for the purposes of public education, the resistance of unconstitutional endeavors, as art or academics, for research or instruction, reporting of history, or similar purposes (§§ 86a, 86 Strafgesetzbuch). The auction house and its consignors offer these items only under these conditions and release them only under these conditions.

§14
Should any conditions become invalid, in whole or in part, the validity of the remaining conditions shall remain unaffected.

(October 2018)

See Full Terms And Conditions

Tags: Lange and Söhne, Breguet, A. Lange & Söhne, Glashütte, Caliber, Chronograph, Pocket watch, Watch