69
Lot
69
You are about to place a bid of EUR
Opening price : EUR
Bids do not include VAT, buyer’s premium or delivery.
By confirming your bid, you agree that you have read and accepted lot-tissimo.com and the auctioneer's terms and conditions. Confirming your bid is a legally binding obligation to purchase and pay for the lot should your bid be successful.
Please note: you can manage your bids before the auction starts in My Account. Your max bid is private and confidential.
Choose one of the quick bid options below:
Wilhelm Trübner
1851 Heidelberg - 1917 Karlsruhe
Portrait of Mrs. Crawley. 1891.
Signed, dated 1891 and inscribed with the place name München lower right. Remnants of a label verso. 103.5 x 84.5 cm. Relined. Minor damage.
Provenance: art dealer Haberstock, Berlin. - Collection of Max Meirowsky, Berlin. - Hans Lange Auction, Berlin, 18 November 1938, lot 19. - Collection of Heinrich Glosemeyer - Collection of Karl Müller, Wiesbaden. - Neumeister, Munich, Auction 203, 21-22 May 1980, lot 1610. - Karl & Faber, Munich, 1-2 June 1989, lot 237. - Collection of Hans Constantin Faußner, Munich.
Literature: Beringer, Joseph August, Trübner. Des Meisters Gemälde in 450 Abbildungen. Stuttgart/Berlin 1917, page 175: there with slightly different dimensions. - Rohrandt, Klaus, Wilhelm Trübner (1851-1917) - Kritischer und beschreibender Katalog sämtlicher Gemälde, Zeichnungen und Druckgraphik. Biographie und Studien zum Werk. Kiel 1972. Part 2, volume 1, page 61, catalogue raisonné number G88 (without illustration).
The current consignor of the painting and the heirs of Dr Max Meirowsky have worked out a fair and equitable solution to the loss of the painting due to Nazi persecution in accordance with the principles of the Washington Conference. The painting is being offered for sale in accordance with a restitution agreement.
The loss of the painting has been registered in the Lost Art Database since 2005 with the number
with the number 311755.
We would like to thank Dr Imke Gielen, lawyer, Berlin, for her kind assistance.
Wilhelm Trübner
Bildnis der Mrs. Crawley. 1891.
Hüftbild en face in rotem Kleid vor grünem Hintergrund. R. u. signiert, 1891 datiert und Ortsbezeichnung München. Rücks. Etikettenreste. 103,5 x 84,5 cm. Doubliert, min. besch.
Provenienz: Kunsthandlung Haberstock, Berlin. - Sammlung Max Meirowsky, Berlin. - Auktion Hans Lange, Berlin, 18. November 1938, Lot 19. - Sammlung Heinrich Glosemeyer. - Sammlung Karl Müller, Wiesbaden. - Neumeister, München, Auktion 203, 21./22. Mai 1980, Lot 1610. - Karl & Faber, München, 01./02. Juni 1989, Lot 237. - Sammlung Hans Constantin Faußner, München.
Literatur: Beringer, Joseph August, Trübner. Des Meisters Gemälde in 450 Abbildungen. Stuttgart/Berlin 1917, S. 175: Dort mit leicht abweichenden Maßen. - Rohrandt, Klaus, Wilhelm Trübner (1851-1917) - Kritischer und beschreibender Katalog sämtlicher Gemälde, Zeichnungen und Druckgraphik. Biographie und Studien zum Werk. Kiel 1972. Teil 2, Bd. 1, S. 61, WVZ-Nr. G88 (ohne Abbildung).
Der heutige Einlieferer des Gemäldes und die Erben von Dr. Max Meirowsky haben wegen des NS-verfolgungsbedingten Verlustes des Gemäldes eine faire und gerechte Lösung im Sinne der Prinzipien der Washingtoner Konferenz ausgearbeitet. Das Gemälde wird entsprechend einer Restitutionsvereinbarung zum Verkauf angeboten.
Der Verlust des Gemäldes ist seit 2005 in der Lost Art Datenbank mit
der Nummer 311755 eingetragen.
Wir danken RA Dr. Imke Gielen, Berlin, für die freundliche Unterstützung.
Versand nur auf Anfrage. Versandkosten trägt der Käufer.
Auction house will ship, but only on request and at buyer's expense.
Zu Aufgeld und Mehrwertsteuer prüfen Sie bitte das jeweilige Los.
For buyer’s premium and VAT please check particular lot.
VERSTEIGERUNGSBEDINGUNGEN
NEUMEISTER Münchener Kunstauktionshaus GmbH & Co. KG
Your question has been sent to the auctioneer.
There was an error sending your enquiry, why not try again later
Wilhelm Trübner
with the number 311755.
Wilhelm Trübner
VERSTEIGERUNGSBEDINGUNGEN