BUDDHA SHAKYAMUNI.
China. Qing dynasty. 17th c.
Bronze with black lacquer, gilding and traces of cinnabar. The graceful figure is seated in dhyanasana with bhumisparsa-mudrâ. On both soles of his feet a dharma chakra, urna and ushnisha in relief. The open sangathi robe with lotus borders is draped in tongjian manner over both shoulders. The antaravaska garment is draped in folds and held by a ribbon around the waist. Weight 5,52kg, height 36,5cm. Condition A/B.
Provenance:
-Collection Eleonore Gräfin Görtz, Königstein.
铜鎏金释迦牟尼坐像
清 17世纪 高36.5cm/重5.52kg
来源:Eleonore Gräfin Görtz公爵夫人旧藏。
Asiatika - Chinesisches Kunsthandwerk
BUDDHA SHAKYAMUNI.
China. Qing-Dynastie. 17. Jh.
Bronze mit Resten einer Lackvergoldung und farbiger Bemalung. Sitzend in dhyanasana mit jeweils einem dharma chakra auf den Fußsohlen, die Hände in bhumisparsa mudrâ. Urna und ushnisha sind in Relief hervorgehoben. Unter dem offenen, in tongjian-Manier über beide Schultern drapierten sanghati-Gewand mit Lotosbordüren wird die Brust sichtbar. Das darunter getragene antarvasaka-Gewand in Falten gelegt und mit einem Band um die Taille fest gehalten. Gewicht 5,52kg, Höhe 36,5cm. Zustand A/B.
Provenienz:
-Sammlung Eleonore Gräfin Görtz, Königstein.
铜鎏金释迦牟尼坐像
清 17世纪 高36.5cm/重5.52kg
17. Jahrhundert
China
Buddhistische Kunst