1090
Lot
1090
Large Stutz Clock, Southern Germany, 18th century<br>High-quality, museum-like clock of southern German classicism, plait style, probably Augsburg around 1780. Case made of wood (pear tree), richly carved, ivory-colored and partly gold-plated. Floral and acanthus motifs. Built-in early spindle mechanism with fusee and chain as well as alarm clock and cow tail pendulum. Brass back plate, lavishly engraved, clockwork with 4/4 striking mechanism on two large bells. Alarm setting with the third hand. White enamelled dial with Roman numerals. Original hands made of brass, gold-plated. Old restoration, in a nice, collectable condition. The clock works and strikes, the alarm clock works. H. 67cm, W. 47cm, D. 14cm.
Große Stutzuhr, Süddeutschland, 18. Jh.<br>Hochqualitative, museale Uhr des süddeutschen Klassizismus, Zopfstil, wohl Augsburg um 1780. Gehäuse aus Holz (Birnbaum), reichlich geschnitzt, Elfenbeinfarben gefasst und teils vergoldet. Florale sowie Akanthusmotive. Darin eingebautes frühes Spindelwerk mit Schnecke und Kette sowie Wecker und Kuhschwanzpendel. Messing Rückplatine, aufwändig graviert, Uhrwerk mit 4/4 Schlagwerk auf zwei große Glocken. Weckereinstellung mit dem dritten Zeiger. Weiß emailliertes Zifferblatt mit römischen Ziffern. Originale Zeiger aus Messing, vergoldet. Alte Restauration, schöner, sammelwürdiger Zustand. Uhr geht und schlägt, Wecker funktionstüchtig. H. 67cm, B. 47cm, T. 14cm.
Zu Aufgeld und Mehrwertsteuer prüfen Sie bitte das jeweilige Los.
For buyer’s premium and VAT please check particular lot.
Your question has been sent to the auctioneer.
There was an error sending your enquiry, why not try again later