Andreas Achenbach
1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf
Young couple in the countryside
Watercolor and gouache on paper; H 125 mm, W 185 mm (mount dimension); signed and dated
lower right ''A. Achenbach 1847''Andreas Achenbach
1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf
Bedeutender Vertreter der Düsseldorfer Malerschule; Bruder von Oswald Achenbach; 1827
Studium an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf u. a. bei Wilhelm von Schadow und Johann Wilhelm
Schirmer; zahlreiche Reisen u. a. nach Rotterdam, Scheveningen, Amsterdam, Italien, Riga
etc.
Junges Paar im Grünen
Aquarell und Gouache auf Papier; H 125 mm, B 185 mm (Passepartoutmaß); signiert und
datiert u. r. "A. Achenbach 1847"
27.37 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
VAT margin scheme, VAT included, but not indicated and not reclaimable
Optional:
7.00 % VAT on the hammer price
19.00 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
7.00 % VAT on buyer's premium