Max Slevogt
1868 Landshut - 1932 Neukastel
Two tribesmen
Indian ink over pencil on paper (Letter envelope); H 114 mm, W 145 mm (mount dimension);
signed lower left ''Slevogt''; inscribed lower right ''4686''
Max Slevogt
Deutscher Maler, Grafiker, Illustrator und Bühnenbildner; besuchte von 1885 - 1889 die
Akademie in München und 1889 die Académie Julian in Paris; das Landesmuseum Mainz betreut
die Max-Slevogt-Galerie auf Schloss Villa Ludwigshöhe.
Zwei Stammesangehörige
Tusche über Bleistift auf Papier (Briefcouvert); H 114 mm, B 145 mm (Passepartoutmaß);
signiert u. l. "Slevogt"; bezeichnet u. r. "4686"
27.37 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
VAT margin scheme, VAT included, but not indicated and not reclaimable
Optional:
7.00 % VAT on the hammer price
19.00 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
7.00 % VAT on buyer's premium