Adolf Luther
1912 Krefeld-Uerdingen - 1989 Krefeld
Large sculptural dining table
344 vertically placed glass fins in mirrored glass tub over wooden panel on mirrored
pedestals, glass table top; L 221 cm, W 122 cm, H 74 cm; signed and dated below ''Luther
72''; use-related bumps; Provenance: Private collection Dusseldorf, made for the last owner
Adolf Luther
Deutscher Künstler und Bildhauer; Hauptvertreter der kinetischen Kunst und Op-Art;
Ausstellungen in zahlreichen Museen, u. a. in der Drian-Gallery in London (1960), in der
Städtischen Kunsthalle Düsseldorf (1974), in der Kunsthalle Bremen (1987), im Museum
Morsbroich in Leverkusen (1991).
Großer skulpturaler Esstisch
344 senkrecht gestellte Glaslamellen in Spiegelglaswanne über Holzplatte auf verspiegelten
Postamenten, gläserne Tischplatte; L 221 cm, B 122 cm, H 74 cm; unten signiert und datiert
"Luther 72"; nutzungsbedingte Bestoßungen; Provenienz: Privatsammlung Düsseldorf,
Anfertigung für den letzten Besitzer
27.37 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
VAT margin scheme, VAT included, but not indicated and not reclaimable
Optional:
7.00 % VAT on the hammer price
19.00 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
7.00 % VAT on buyer's premium