Los

702

In Manuscripts, Photographs & Rare books

Leider wurde Ihre Registrierung durch das Auktionshaus abgelehnt. Sie können das Auktionshaus direkt kontaktieren über +377 9 777 39 80 um mehr Informationen zu erhalten.
Geben Sie jetzt ein Gebot ab! Ihre Registrierung war erfolgreich.
Sie interessieren sich für den Preis dieses Loses?
Preisdatenbank abonnieren
Monaco
MATHIEU DUMAS (1753-1837)Set of 7 pieces addressed to the publishers Johann Georg Treuttel and Johann Gottfried Würtz. 1816-1827.Relating to his specific families of military events, or Historical trials on the Campaigns from 1799 to 1814, published in 19 volumesfrom 1817 to 1826, in Paris and Strasbourg by the Treuttel and Würtz publishing house.The set includes a signed publishing contract with 2 autograph lines (1816), and, sometimes several on the same piece, 21 receipts (20signed autographs and one signed, 1816-1827), as well as a signed authorization to reprint the work (1827). Enclosed is an autograph lettersigned by Colonel François-Auguste-Michel Muriel, relating to the same work and referring to Mathieu Dumas’ translation of Histoire dela guerre dans la péninsule [...] depuis l’année 1807 jusqu’à l’année 1814 de William Francis Patrick Napier (1830), and a piece signedby General Mathieu Dumas’ son, Christian Léon Dumas, aide-de-camp to Louis-Philippe I (1842).Largest one: 24.8x17.4 cmMathieu Dumas, born 23 November 1753 in Montpellier and died 16 October 1837 in Paris, French soldier, administrator and politicianof the XVIIIᵉ and XIXᵉ centuries.Born into a family of Languedoc minor nobility, he joined the service at the age of 15, as an aspiring genius.Minister of War in Naples, under Joseph Bonaparte, created Count of the Empire in 1810, he attended the crossing of the Danube, then theBattle of Wagram. Intendant of the Grande Armée in 1812. During the Hundred Days he took back his old titles and others that NapoleonI added, he was retired in 1816.DUMAS MATHIEU (1753-1837)Ensemble de 7 pièces adressées aux éditeurs Johann Georg Treuttel et Johann Gottfried Würtz. 1816-1827.Relatif à son fameux précis des événements militaires, ou essais Historiques sur les Campagnes de 1799 À 1814,publié en 19 volumes de 1817 à 1826, à Paris et Strasbourg par la maison d’édition Treuttel et Würtz.L’ensemble comprend un contrat d’édition signé avec 2 lignes autographes (1816), et, parfois à plusieurs sur une même pièce, 21 reçus(soit 20 autographes signés et un signé, 1816-1827), ainsi qu’une autorisation signée de réimprimer l’ouvrage (1827). JOINT, une lettreautographe signée du colonel François-Auguste-Michel Muriel, relative au même ouvrage et évoquant la traduction par Mathieu Dumasde Histoire de la guerre dans la péninsule [...] depuis l’année 1807 jusqu’à l’année 1814 de William Francis Patrick Napier (1830), et unepièce signée du fils du général Mathieu Dumas, Christian Léon Dumas, aide de camp de Louis-Philippe Ier (1842).Pièce le plus grande : 24.8x17.4 cmMathieu Dumas, né le 23 novembre 1753 à Montpellier et mort le 16 octobre 1837 à Paris, militaire, administrateur et homme politiquefrançais des XVIIIᵉ et XIXᵉ siècles.Issu d’une famille de petite noblesse languedocienne, il entre au service à l’âge de 15 ans, en qualité d’aspirant du génie.Ministre de la Guerre à Naples, sous Joseph Bonaparte, créé comte de l’Empire en 1810, il assiste au passage du Danube, puis à la bataillede Wagram. Intendant de la Grande Armée en 1812. Pendant les Cent-Jours il reprend ses anciens titres et d’autres encore que NapoléonIer y ajoute, il est mis en retraite en 1816.Prix de départ : 300

Manuscripts, Photographs & Rare books

Auktionsdatum
BP 19
Monaco
98007
Monaco

Für Hermitage Fine Art Versandinformtation bitte wählen Sie +377 9 777 39 80.

Wichtige Informationen

AGB

Vollständige AGBs