Rhenish Sculptor Mid-20th Century
Jesus on the cross
Cast iron relief, patinated, early 50s; H 44.5 cm, W 39.5 cm, D 3 cm; Design for a bronze
tomb plate of the family of the consignor in Düren; arranged by Pastor Leonhard Meurer,
who in Düren often mediated orders to artists from the Kölner Werkschulen.Rheinischer Bildhauer Mitte 20. Jh.
Jesus am Kreuz
Eisengussrelief, patiniert, Anfang der 50er Jahre; H 44,5 cm, B 39,5 cm, T 3 cm; Entwurf
für eine bronzene Grabmalsplatte der Familie der Einlieferer in Düren; vermittelt durch
Pfarrer Leonhard Meurer, der in Düren vielfach Künstlern der Kölner Werkschulen Aufträge
verschaffte.
27.37 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
VAT margin scheme, VAT included, but not indicated and not reclaimable
Optional:
7.00 % VAT on the hammer price
19.00 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
7.00 % VAT on buyer's premium