Los

14

Frankenstein, Wolfgang (1918 Berlin – 2010 Berlin)

In 19. Pommersche Kunstauktion

Geben Sie jetzt ein Gebot ab! Ihre Registrierung war erfolgreich.
1/6
Bieten ist beendet
Frankenstein, Wolfgang (1918 Berlin – 2010 Berlin) - Bild 1 aus 6
Frankenstein, Wolfgang (1918 Berlin – 2010 Berlin) - Bild 2 aus 6
Frankenstein, Wolfgang (1918 Berlin – 2010 Berlin) - Bild 3 aus 6
Frankenstein, Wolfgang (1918 Berlin – 2010 Berlin) - Bild 4 aus 6
Frankenstein, Wolfgang (1918 Berlin – 2010 Berlin) - Bild 5 aus 6
Frankenstein, Wolfgang (1918 Berlin – 2010 Berlin) - Bild 6 aus 6
Sie interessieren sich für den Preis dieses Losest?
Preisdatenbank abonnieren
Koserow
Frankenstein, Wolfgang (1918 Berlin 2010 Berlin)Steilküste bei Kap Arkona Öl auf Hartfaser, Maße: 40x50 cm, verso signiert, betitelt und datiert, 1979, Schattenfugen-Leistenrahmen War es zunächst vor allem die Usedomer Landschaft, die ab Anfang der 1960er Jahre Eingang in seine Bildschöpfungen fand, entdeckte der Maler Wolfgang Frankenstein auch zunehmend gestaltungswürdige Motive auf Rügen dort malte er zunächst wiederholt auf dem Mönchgut, dann auch auf der Halbinsel Jasmund und am Kap Arkona. Für vorliegendes Bild diente der Burgwall der Jaromarsburg als Vorlage. Mit expressivem Duktus und der typischen starkleuchtenden Farbigkeit entstand ein dynamisches, die Eigenart der dramatischen Steilküste charakterisierendes Landschaftsportrait mit phantasieanregenden Assoziationsmöglichkeiten. - Von 1926 bis 1929 erhielt Wolfgang Frankenstein Zeichenunterricht bei Paul Kuhfuss, von 1933 bis 1937 war er Schüler von Max Kaus an der Kunstgewerbeschule Berlin-Charlottenburg. Unterbrochen von einem zwischenzeitlichen Studienverbot und Kriegsdienst, konnte er das Studium von 1941 bis 1943 an der Kunsthochschule Charlottenburg fortsetzen. 1953 siedelte er in die DDR über. Von 1952 bis 1954 war er Meisterschüler bei Heinrich Ehmsen an der Akademie der Künste. 1962 erfolgte die Berufung als Professor für Theorie und Praxis in der bildenden Kunst an die Universität Greifswald. In dieser Zeit schuf er auch das 22 Meter lange Wandbild zum Thema Studenten in der sozialistischen Gesellschaft(1972 1976), welches sich im Foyer der Mensa befindet. Von 1968 bis 1983 war er Professor und Leiter des Bereichs Kunsterziehung an der Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin. Als Lehrerpersönlichkeit prägte er Generationen angehender Künstler. Sein malerisches Werk umfasst über 800 Arbeiten, von denen sich viele im Besitz deutscher und internationaler Museen befinden, darunter der Stiftung Preußischer Kulturbesitz, der Berliner Nationalgalerie, der Sammlung Ludwig oder dem Kunstmuseum Ahrenshoop. - Weisen in den 1940er Jahren frei erfundene, ungegenständliche Formen mit phantastischen Assoziationen Wolfgang Frankenstein als Vertreter einer abstrakten und surrealistischen Malerei aus, wandelt sich die künstlerische Gestaltungsweise in den 1960er/1970er Jahren dahingehend, dass der Künstler nunmehr bestrebt ist, die Ausdruckskraft der Farben voll zu nutzen. Dazu bedient er sich eines Gemisches aus Tempera- und Harzölfarben, die mit dem Spachtel auf Hartfaserplatten aufgetragen werden. Durch Zwischenfirnisse und einen emailleartigen Schlußfirnis werden die ursprünglich deckenden Farben bis zu einem gewissen Grade durchscheinend und durchdringen sich. - From 1926 to 1929 Wolfgang Frankenstein received drawing lessons from Paul Kuhfuss, from 1933 to 1937 he was a student of Max Kaus at the Berlin-Charlottenburg School of Applied Arts. Interrupted by an interim study ban and military service, he was able to continue studying at the Charlottenburg University of Art from 1941 to 1943. In 1953 he moved to the GDR. From 1952 to 1954 he was a master student with Heinrich Ehmsen at the Academy of Arts. In 1962 he was appointed professor for theory and practice in the visual arts at the University of Greifswald. During this time he also created the 22-meter-long mural on the subject of "Students in Socialist Society" (1972 - 1976), which is located in the foyer of the cafeteria. From 1968 to 1983 he was professor and head of art education at the Humboldt University in Berlin. As a teacher, he shaped generations of aspiring artists. His paintings include over 800 works, many of which are in the possession of German and international museums, including the Prussian Cultural Heritage Foundation, the Berlin National Gallery, the Ludwig Collection or the Ahrenshoop Art Museum.

19. Pommersche Kunstauktion

Auktionsdatum
Karlstraße 3
Koserow
17459

Generelle Versandinformationen vom Auktionshaus verfügbar

Wichtige Informationen

Zu Aufgeld und Mehrwertsteuer prüfen Sie bitte das jeweilige Los.

For buyer’s premium and VAT please check particular lot.

AGB

standard | standard

Auction and sales conditions for bidders and/or purchasers

1. The participation in the preliminary review, the acceptance of a bidder number, or the submission of a bid in person, in writing or by phone is deemed as express confirmation by the bidder that he/she has received the auctioning and sales conditions below and recognizes them as agreed with Koserower Kunstsalon
2. The auction is carried out voluntarily on the basis of the suppliers' orders. Koserower Kunstsalon auction as commissioned agents on their own behalf and for the account of those suppliers who remain anonymous.
3. All objects to be auctioned may be reviewed and inspected prior to the auction at the scheduled dates. Interested parties shall be liable for damage caused by them on displayed objects and exposition-related equipment. The condition of the objects correspond to their age; defects are mentioned in the catalog only if they affect the overall visual appearance; a detailed report of the condition may be requested for each object free of charge.
4. The objects to be auctioned are used and are offered in the condition at the time of call without the auctioneers assuming liability for defects in title and/or quality defects. The catalog descriptions are made with due diligence and to the best knowledge and belief, however they do not represent any warranted qualities pursuant to the law of sales, particularly in accordance with 459 ff. BGB [German civil law]. The same applies for illustrations in the catalog; their purpose is to guide the interested parties in the preliminary review; they are not relevant for the condition or the quality of the object. The start prices stated in the catalog are EURO prices and have been agreed with the suppliers as the lowest permissible bid. Bids below are accepted subject to reservation, but require the consultation and consent of the suppliers.
5. The auctioneers reserve the right to combine or separate catalog numbers, to call them in an order different from that indicated in the catalog or to withdraw them. Bids are raised at the discretion of the auctioneers, generally by rounded 5-10 % of the previous bid.
6. Bidders personally present who are unknown to the auctioneers are principally requested to identify their authorization, e.g. by presenting an identification card. Parties interested in buying but cannot or do not wish to be present at the auction in person, may submit a written bid to the auctioneers. These bids are considered as bids already made during the auction, excluding, however surcharges, turnover tax or other relevant duties. The catalog number indicated is explicitly authoritative for any written bids that are unclear. The auctioneers may also request authorization from those submitting written bids who are unknown to them; such authorization must be submitted by 12:00 a.m. of the day prior to the auction. Any written bid is used only to the amount required to outbid another bid. The auctioneers assume no responsibility for the correctness of written bid processing. Bids received by phone are permitted only if the bidder has previously been admitted by the auctioneers in writing. In particular cases the auctioneers may, however, admit such bids by phone even if no previous written confirmation has been received. Incorrectly transmitted orders and bids are in the responsibility of the bidder. Otherwise the provisions for written bids are likewise applicable for such bids by phone.
7. If a bidder wishes to make a bid on behalf of another bidder, the auctioneers must be notified by supplying the name and address of the person being represented prior to the auction. Otherwise the purchase contract is concluded with the bidder in the case of an award. The bidder alone is liable to the auctioneers for the legal validity of the proxy; in the case of doubt, the purchase contract is considered concluded with the bidder in the case of an award.
8. An award is given if no higher bid is presented after three calls of a bid. However, an entitlement to the acceptance of a bid does basically not exist. Irrespective of the possibility to refuse an award, the auctioneers may give an award with reservation; this applies in particular if the minimum award price specified by the supplier has not been attained. In the case of a reserved award the bidder is bound by his/her bid for 21 days after the date of the award. Should the bid be confirmed in writing by the auctioneers within this period, the award is considered given; otherwise the award is considered refused. Should several equal bids be presented, the decision is made by the earlier time. If a disagreement on an award cannot be immediately resolved, the number is offered again. When the award is granted, a purchase contract is considered concluded between the auctioneers and the bidder who wins the award.
9. A surcharge of 22 % is added to the award price. In accordance with the provisions of the margin taxation (25a UStG), value added tax is not indicated.
10. An award implies the obligation of acceptance and payment. Ownership is transferred to the buyer only upon complete payment, the risk of damage is transferred to the buyer upon award. The purchase price is due upon award unless otherwise agreed to in writing. The payments are to be rendered in Euro to the auctioneers. Checks are only accepted on account of performance. Any costs, fees and taxes for bank transfers including deducted bank expenses are at the expense of the buyer. Payments from non-resident buyers who have bidden in writing or by phone are due within 10 days after the date of the invoice unless otherwise agreed to in writing. The buyer may only offset undisputed or legally enforceable claims against the auctioneers; rights of retention are excluded unless they are based on the same contractual relationship.Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction must be reviewed, errors excepted.
11. The delivery of the purchased objects is effected when cash payment is received. The objects, however, will principally not be handed over prior to full payment. The buyer is obligated to pick up his/her purchase immediately during the business hours of Koserower Kunstsalon or at the agreed time but within 14 days after the date of the award at the latest. A shipping order must be submitted in writing by the buyer to the auctioneers within 7 days after the date of the award. Orders for the shipment, storage and packaging will be given to competent forwarders specialized in art objects. Such orders are exclusively placed at the expense and risk of the buyer; the buyer is considered the orderer even if the auctioneers have placed the order on the buyer's behalf. Upon expiry of the terms mentioned above the buyer is in default of acceptance. Should the buyer fail to pick-up his/her purchase(s) despite an extension of time set by the auctioneers, the autioneers are entitled to have the purchase(s) stored by a fowarder specialized in art objects at the buyer's risk and expense, including the costs for insurance. The buyer will be notified of this in writing.
12. Should the buyer be in default in payment, the auctioneers may claim interest on defaulted payment in the amount of 1 % for each commenced month, irrespective of other claims.Thirty days after the commencement of the default, the auctioneers are entitled - and obligated upon request of the supplier - to inform the supplier of the name and address of the buyer. Otherwise the auctioneers may claim either the performance of the purchase contract or damages for default after setting an adequate deadline. In this case, the damages may be charged by auctioning the relevant object in another auction again and having the defaulting buyer pay for any reduced profit as against the previous auction as well as for the costs of the repeated auction. The buyer shall not be entitled to any additional profit.
13. The auctioneers shall not be liable for defects, provided that they have fulfilled their obligation to exercise due care; any liability on the part of the auctioneers for frames and glazing is excluded. The auctioneers however undertake to assert their guarantee claims against the supplier due to justified complaints submitted in due time within the limitation period. With regard to defects relating to the genuineness of an object, the limitation period is 365 days, for all other defects 180 days after the date of the award. In the case of a successful claim against the supplier, the auctioneers will reimburse the buyer the award price, the surcharge and the calculated costs, provided these amounts have been paid to the auctioneers. Any claims exceeding said claim are excluded.
14. All aforementioned provisions shall apply accordingly for the open-market sale of the objects supplied and not awarded in the auction. The open-market sale ends 30 days after the date of the auction.
15. The transactions concluded herein are governed exclusivelyby German law. Place of performance is Koserow. Place of jurisdiction, insofar as it can be agreed upon, is Greifswald.
16. Should one or several of the provisions of this contract be or become invalid, the validity of the remaining provisions is not affected.

Auctioneer
Ralf Waschkau

Vollständige AGBs

Stichworte: , Tempera