THANGKA SHOWING THE TRADITION OF THE KAGYÜ SCHOOL.
Nepal. 16th/17th c.
Color and gold on fabric. In the center the crowned, richly jewelled and blue skinned Adibuddha Vajradhara on a throne with lions and a moon lotus. He is surrounded by numerous Yogis and Lamas of the Kagyü school. In the lower part mostly wrathful protective deities. On the backside a complex consecration inscription in red in the shape of a stupa. Picture size 99cm x 73cm, complete 143cm x 81cm. Condition B.
Provenance:
-Private collection, South Germany.
Literature:
G.-W. Essen & T.T. Thingo: Die Götter des Himalaya. München 1989.
噶举派本初佛唐卡
尼泊尔 16/17世纪
棉布胶彩描金 画面99x73cm(143x81cm)
噶举派本初佛金刚总持深蓝色身,头戴五佛冠,身着天衣、珠宝、璎珞。右手持金刚杵,左手持金刚铃,双手交叉于胸前,结双跏趺,安坐于宝座莲花月轮上。唐卡背面舍利塔形红字开光。
来源:德国南部私人收藏。
参见:G.-W. Essen & T.T. Thingo所著《Die Götter des Himalaya》,慕尼黑1989年出版。
Asiatika - Buddistische Kunst
THANGKA DER TRADITION DER KAGYÜ-SCHULE.
Nepal. 16./17. Jh.
Farben und Gold auf grundiertem Gewebe. Im Zentrum der bekrönte, reich geschmückte und blauhäutige Adibuddha Vajradhara auf einem Thron mit Löwen und einem großen Mondlotus. Ihn umgeben zahlreiche Yogis und Lamas der Kagyü-Schule in Blätterzweigen. Im unteren Register finden sich meist zornvolle Schutzgottheiten. Auf der Rückseite eine komplexe Weihe-Inschrift in Form einer Stupa in Rot. Bildgröße 99cm x 73cm, insgesamt 143cm x 81cm. Zustand B.
Provenienz:
-Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.
Literatur:
-G.-W. Essen & T.T. Thingo: Die Götter des Himalaya. München 1989.
噶举派本初佛唐卡
尼泊尔 16/17世纪
棉布胶彩描金 画面99x73cm(143x81cm)
来源:德国南部私人收藏。
Asiatika - Buddistische Kunst
17. Jahrhundert
Tibet
Buddhistische Kunst