PEACH TREE WITH FOUR MONKEYS.
Japan. Meiji period. Around 1900.
Bronze and copper alloy with dark patina. The four animals help each other in the branches of the tree to harvest the ripe peaches. The monkeys are finely modeled with engraved coat, in contrast to tree. In the branches although three candle holders are mounted. Height 44cm, width 30cm. Sign.: Shosai-chu. Condition A/B.
Asiatika - Japanisches / Koreanisches Kunsthandwerk
PFIRSICHBAUM MIT VIER AFFEN.
Japan. Meiji-Zeit. Um 1900.
Bronze und Kupferlegierung mit dunkler Patina. Die vier Tiere helfen sich gegenseitig in die Zweige des Baumes, um an die reifen Pfirsiche zu kommen. Die Affen sind fein modelliert mit graviertem Fell, im Gegensatz zum Baum. In den Zweigen sind außerdem drei Kerzenhalter angebracht. Höhe 44cm, Breite 30cm. Shôsai-chû. Zustand A/B.
20. Jahrhundert
Japan
Bronze