THANGKA OF BUDDHA AMITAYUS AND 108 BUDDHAS.
Tibet. 17th/18th c.
Colors and gold on fabric, framed with Chinese silks. Amitayus is the visible form of Buddha Amithâba. With his both hands he holds the amrita receptacle with the nectar of immortality. His mandorla is surrounded by leafy twigs with white flowers amids which 108 (here 110) smaller depictions are sitting. In Tibetan Buddhism 108 is a holy number. It is the product of multiplying the twelve month by the nine planets. In the Greater Sûtra of Transcendental Wisdom and Infinite Life (sukhâvatîvyûha sûtra) the 108 names of Amitayus are listed. Complete size: 145 x 81cm, image size: 78 x 57cm. Condition: A/B. Supplement: Framed with glass.
Provenance:
-Private German collection, acquired from Tsering Tashi Thingo in the 1980s.
无量寿百尊唐卡
西藏 17/18世纪 画面78x57cm(145x81cm)
棉布胶彩描金 中式锦裱 镜框装裱
主尊无量寿佛红色身,头戴五叶冠,身着天衣,并有头饰、耳环、项链、手镯、足镯、腰带、长璎珞、短璎珞等八宝装饰。双腿跏趺坐于莲花月轮宝座之上,双手结禅定印持长寿宝瓶,身后有圆形头光和蔓绕雪莲枝叶的椭圆形身光。主尊周围排列着十组110尊小无量寿佛。整幅唐卡绘制工细,造型严谨庄重。
来源:1980年代直接购于藏学家Tsering Tashi Thingo
Asiatika - Buddistische Kunst
THANGKA DES BUDDHA AMITAYUS UND 108 BUDDHAS.
Tibet. 17./18. Jh.
Farben und Gold auf grundiertem Gewebe, montiert mit chinesischen Seiden. Amitayus ist eine sichtbare Form des Buddha Amitâbha. Mit beiden Händen hält er das Gefäß mit amrita, dem Nektar der Unsterblichkeit. Seine Mandorla umgeben Blätterzweige mit weißen Blüten, in denen 108 (hier 110) kleinere Darstellungen sitzen. Im tibetischen Buddhismus ist die 108 eine heilige Zahl. Sie ergibt sich aus der Vervielfachung der zwölf Monate mit den neun Planeten. In der Großen sûtra des Transzendentalen Wissens und des Unbegrenzten Lebens (sukhâvatîvyûha sûtra) werden die 108 Namen des Amitayus aufgezählt. 145 x 81cm, Bildmaße: 78 x 57cm. Zustand A/B. Beilage: Hinter Glas gerahmt.
Provenienz:
-Erworben von Tsering Tashi Thingo in den 1980er Jahren.
无量寿百尊唐卡
棉布胶彩描金 中式锦裱 镜框装裱
Asiatika - Buddistische Kunst
18. Jahrhundert
Tibet
Buddhistische Kunst