KARAKO RESTING ON HIS BELLY.
Japan. Edo Period. 19th c.
Boxwood, very delicately carved and engraved. Underneath regularly dark brown patinated, whereas the typical structures of the wood can be seen on top of the head. The boy is dressed in a short festive robe with a folded collar and curved long bands. He is lying on the handle of his hand drum and the drumstick. His lower legs and feet are up in the air. L.4,3cm. Sign.: Hojitsu, characteristic work by this multifaceted and artisanally brilliant carver who was known for his precise observations. Condition A/B. Between the trouser legs a minimal material crack.
Cf. MCI p. 168/9.
Asiatika - Japanische Netsuke, Okimono, Sagemono, Inro
BÄUCHLINGS LIEGENDER KARAKO.
Japan. Edo-Zeit. 19. Jh.
Buchsbaum, sehr fein geschnitzt und graviert. Die Unterseite gleichmäßig dunkelbraun patiniert, während auf dem Kopf die typischen Strukturen des Holzes sichtbar sind. Der Knabe liegt in kurzem Festtags-Gewand mit gefaltetem Kragen und fein geschlungenen, langen Bändern auf dem Stiel seiner Handtrommel und dem Schlegel; seine Unterbeine und Füße ragen in die Luft. L.4,3cm. Sign.: Hojitsu, typische Arbeit dieses vielseitigen, handwerklich vorzüglichen Schnitzers bekannt für seine scharfe Wahrnehmung. Zustand A/B. Zwischen den Hosenbeinen minimaler Materialriss.
Vgl. MCI S. 168/9.
Edo-Zeit (1603-1868 )
Japan
Netsuke