TALL ZUSHI WITH SEISHI BODHISATTVA.
Japan. 18th/19th c.
Wood, carved, lacquered and gilt, brass fittings. This Bodhisattva sitting on a lotus on a high throne is called upon for strength. Usually he is placed to the left of Buddha Amida and has his hands clasped in gasshô mudrâ. Height 57cm. Condition A/B.
Provenance:
-Private collection Iowa, USA.
Asiatika - Japanisches / Koreanisches Kunsthandwerk
GROßER ZUSHI MIT SEISHI BODHISATTVA.
Japan. 18./19. Jh.
Holz, geschnitzt, lackiert und vergoldet, Messingbeschläge. Dieser Bodhisattva auf einem Lotosthron mit hohem Sockel und Mandorla wird um Stärke angerufen. Er ist meist zur Linken des Amida Buddha gezeigt und hat seine Hände in gasshô mudrâ zusammengelegt. Höhe 57cm. Zustand A/B.
Provenienz:
-Privatsammlung Iowa, USA.
18. Jahrhundert
Japan
Buddhistische Kunst