VASE SHAPED LIKE A CENSER.
Japan, Kyôto. Middle 19th c.
Satsuma stoneware with very fine overglaze and gold painting with partly gosu blue ground. Handles shaped like stylized dragons, on top of the doomed lid a shishi lion with brocade ball. The shoulder with chrysanthemums in low relief on a blue ground with dense gold pattern.
Satsuma with blue ground was made in low numbers only around the middle of the 19th century. Height 29,5cm, Ø 19cm. Underneath in gold and impressed a seal: Kinkozan. Condition B/C. Supplement: Fitting open work base from wood.
Provenance:
-Private collection, middle Germany.
-Received 1922 as wedding gift.
Asiatika - Japanisches / Koreanisches Kunsthandwerk
DECKELVASE IN DER ART EINES RÄUCHERGEFÄßES.
Japan, Kyôto. Mitte 19. Jh.
Satsuma-Steinzeug mit sehr feiner Malerei und blauem gosu-Grund. Seitlich Henkel in Form stilisierter Drachen, auf dem gewölbten Deckel ein Shishi-Löwe mit Brokatball. Auf beiden Seiten Fächer mit Landschaften und Personendarstellungen auf Blüten der Vier Jahreszeiten. Auf der Schulter Chrysanthemen in Relief auf blauem Fond mit dichtem Goldmuster.
Stücke mit blauem Grund wurden in geringer Stückzahl gefertigt. Höhe 29,5cm, Ø 19cm. Im Boden in Gold und in den Scherben graviert: Kinkozan. Zustand B/C. Beilage: Passender durchbrochen geschnitzter Holzsockel.
Provenienz:
-Privatsammlung Mitteldeutschland.
-1922 als Hochzeitsgeschenk erhalten.
19. Jahrhundert
Japan
Keramik