Jacob Salomonsz van Ruysdael - Nachfolger (1629-1681)
JÜDISCHER FRIEDHOF BETH HAIM
Öl auf Leinwand, 82,5 x 94,5 cm. Gerahmt.
Zeitgenössische Kopie eines von zwei Ruysdael`s Werken mit Begräbnisplatz der Amsterdamer sephardischen Juden Beth Haim (Haus des Lebens) in Ouderkerk aan de Amstel. Auf diesem ältesten jüdischen Friedhof in Niederlande wurde auch Rembrandt`s Freund Menasseh Ben Israel begraben.
Jacob Salomonsz van Ruysdael - následovník (1629-1681)
JEWISH CEMETERY BETH HAIM
Oil on canvas, 82,5 x 94,5 cm. Framed.
A contemporary copy of one of Ruysdael`s two works depicting cemetery of the Amsterdam Sephardic Jews Beth Haim (House of Life) in Ouderkerk aan de Amstel. Rembrandt`s friend Menasseh Ben Izrael, who was a model for some of his works, is also buried in this oldest Jewish cemetery in the Netherlands.