Wilhelm Balmer (1865-1922)
Kinderportrait von Claude Cérésole, späterer Schweizer Meister im Motorrad-Rennsport
Öl / Leinwand, Bern November 1909, verso und unten rechts datiert und signiert
41 x 36,5 cm, Rahmen: 58 x 53,5 cm
Claude Cérésole, geb. 1906, war ein bekannter Schweizer Motorrad-Rennfahrer, der mit seiner 1000er Harley 1924, 1925, 1927 und 1929 die Schweizer Meisterschaften gewann. Zudem war er als Importeur für Harley-Davidson in Bern tätig. Provenienz: Nachlass der Familie Cérésole.
Wilhelm Balmer (1865-1922), Child-Portrait of Claude Ceresole, later Swiss champion on his Harley-Davidson, Oil / canvas, Bern November 1909, verso and lower right signed and dated, 41 x 36,5 cm, frame: 58 x 53,5 cm // Claude Ceresole, born 1906, was a famous Swiss racer. With his 1000cc Harley he won the Swiss championchips in 1924, 1925, 1927 and 1929. Provenance: Estate of the family Ceresole.
Wilhelm Balmer (1865-1922), Child-Portrait of Claude Ceresole, later Swiss champion on his
Harley-Davidson, Oil / canvas, Bern November 1909, verso and lower right signed and dated,
41 x 36,5 cm, frame: 58 x 53,5 cm // Claude Ceresole, born 1906, was a famous Swiss racer.
With his 1000cc Harley he won the Swiss championchips in 1924, 1925, 1927 and 1929.
Provenance: Estate of the family Ceresole.