SPECTACULAR BRUSHSTAND WITH THE DEPICTION OF A SHRINE FESTIVAL.
Japan. Meiji period, middle 19th c.
Ivory, in undercut and very detailed relief with fine graving, the eyes painted black. A shrine festival beneath the torii-gate under pines and flowering cherries. Between the strolling, approximately 60 persons a falconer and other samurai, merchants, juggler and musicians, gambler, mongers for tea tools, insects and fans. Many children are playing between them. One of the persons is Suguwara Michizane (845-903) holding a flowering plum branch and a folded letter. He is deified and worshiped in Tenmangû-shrines as the god of scholarship, here labeled by a plaque affixed to the gate. Height 47cm, Ø bottom 16,3cm, top 15cm. Signed on an inlayed red lacquer plate: Kaikaya Sôshû. Condition A/B.
Provenance:
-German private collection.
-Attached a collectors label with the no 22635.
Please note that objects made of ivory, rhinoceros horn and turtle shell, due to Cites regulations can only sold within the European Community. At present the export in third countries is prohibited.
Asiatika - Japanisches / Koreanisches Kunsthandwerk
BEDEUTENDER PINSELBECHER MIT DARSTELLUNG EINES SCHREINFESTES.
Japan. Meiji-Zeit, Mitte 19. Jh.
Elfenbein, in hinterschnittenem, sehr detailreichem Relief geschnitzt, Muster fein graviert, die Augen dunkel bemalt. Ein Schreinfest vor dem Tor (torii) eines Tenmangû-Schreins unter Kiefern und blühenden Kirschen. Zwischen den ca. 60 Personen, darunter ein Falkner, weitere Samurai, Händler, Gaukler und Musikanten, Spieler, Reisigträgerinnen, Teegerät-, Grillen- und Fächerverkäufer und zahlreiche spielende Kinder vergnügt sich auch Suguwara Michizane (845-903). Identifizierbar durch einen blühenden Pflaumenzweig und einen geknoteten Brief wird er in Schreinen dieses Typs als Gott der Gelehrsamkeit verehrt. Höhe 47cm, Ø unten 16,3cm, oben 15cm. Auf einem eingelegten Rotlackplättchen signiert: Kaikaya Sôshû. Zustand A/B.
Provenienz:
-Deutsche Privatsammlung.
-Anhängend ein Sammlungsetikett mit der Nr. 22635.
Bitte beachten Sie, dass aufgrund der aktuellen Cites-Bestimmungen für Objekte aus Elfenbein, Rhinozeroshorn und Schildpatt ein uneingeschränkter Handel nur innerhalb der Europäischen Gemeinschaft erlaubt ist. Ein Export in Drittländer ist zur Zeit nicht möglich.
19. Jahrhundert
Japan
Elfenbein